題名:輕度智能不足兒童注音符號補救教學效果之研究

本研究的主要目的在探討採用國語首冊綜合教學法和採用編序教材變通分析法二種教材教法,對輕度智能不足兒童注意符號補救教學的效果,並分析輕度智能不足兒童以國語首冊綜合教學法學習注意符號可能遭遇的困難。 本研究採「不相等控制組」的準實驗設計模式進行量的研究,以就讀於彰化市民生國小、中山國小、平和國小二、三年級普通班的輕度智能不足學生為研究對象,各校篩選八名,以學校為單位,隨機分派為實驗組與控制組。兩組實驗組學生接受四十小時的注意符號補救教學,控制組只有原班級接受該年級的國語科教學,不另外接受注音符號補救教學。此外,本研究並以民生國小和中山國小十二位教師為訪談對象,進行質的分析。 茲將本研究的研究結果敘述如後: 1. 注音符號補救教學有助於增進輕度智能不足兒童注意符號學習成績。 2. 二種教材教法均有助於增進輕度智能不足兒童注意符號的成績表現,並具有保留效果。 3. 二種教材教法對輕度智能不足兒童注意符號的學習成、保留成績沒有顯著的差異。 最後並根據研究發現,分析輕度智能不足兒童注音符號的錯誤類型與特殊學習需要。

This study wad conducted to explore the effects of two types of Chinese phonetic symbols teaching materials/methods (Chinese book I vs. programmed materials) on the remedial instruction for the mildly mentally retarded children. The nonequivalent-control group model of quasi-experimental research design was utilized in this study Twenty-four subjects were selected from three local elementary schools, eight from each school. Two schools were randomly assigned as two experimental groups, and the third as the control group. The experimental groups received 40-hour remedial instruction of Chinese phonetic symbols, while the control group did not. Two major results were found: 1. The remedial instruction of Chinese phonetic symbols in small class could improve the subjects' performance of Chinese phonetic symbols. 2. The two types of teaching materials/methods were helpful to improve the experimential groups' performance without significant difference between them. Besides, both teaching materials/methods had significant effects on maintenance and generalization. Some suggestions were proposed in terms of the instruction of Chinese phonetic symbols for the mildly retarded children.