題名:抽樣調查中戶籍資料適用性之探討

本文以1990年國民健康調查和1994年國民醫療保健調查的資料,參考學者專家的研究成果,檢驗了一部分戶籍登記項目的正確性,證實婚姻狀況有6.9%紀錄與受訪者自述不符,教育程度則有25.6%不正確。在戶籍登記人口與現住人口的差異方面,若以「人」為計算單位時有不到九成的人「籍在人在」,超過一成「籍在人不在」,超過一成「人在籍不在」。若以「戶」為計算單位,則只有大約五成五的戶現住人口和登記資料完全相符,其餘「籍多於人」和「人多於籍」者各約兩成,這些現象也因地區而異,因戶內人數的多寡而異。此外本文並以1990年內政部戶口普查的百分之五抽樣資料建立臺灣地區戶內二十歲以上人口數的分布數據,證實如果等機率抽戶,再自戶中選擇一位受訪者,則理論上無法抽出一套有人口結構代表性的樣本。

The study checks the accuracy of some items of the household Regis-tration records in Taiwan using data from the 1990 and the 1994 National Health Surveys and finds that the discrepancy rate between the marital status records and survey results is about 6.9%. There is also 25.6% inaccurate rate for the records of educational level. If counted by per-son, less than 90% of the people currently live in their registered households, over 10% of the people do not live in their registered households, and over 10% of the people live in places which they do not registered. If counted by household, only about 55% of the records are correct in both household registration and persons live in, other 45% are either greater or less than the registration record in terms of the number of people living in the household, or even the number is correct the persons' names do not match. This type of inaccuracy varies in different areas and also depends on the size of the household. The study also looks into the distribution of the household size using the 1990 census data and finds that it is not feasible to have a representative sample if households are selected first with equal prabability and one adult respondent is then selected within the household due to the fact that a large portion of the younger people are clustered in bigger size households which account for only a much smaller portion of the total number of the households.