題名:高中化學科環境教材概念分析與學生學習評量之研究

本研究計劃,主要在於進行「高中化學科環境教材概念分析」,以及「高中生化學科環境概念學習成果評量」兩大部份。經內容分析研究結果,高中化學科課本中所含「環境概念」有692個。經分析檢驗結果,獲得下列結論。 (一) 環境教材的概念分析 1. 化學科的環境概念分布於基礎化學下冊、第一冊和第四冊,其中具有環境概念最多的課本,是基礎化學下冊。 2. 利用Q技術及概念圖分析,其環境概念可歸類為四大類目: (A) 能源問題。 (B) 生態平衡的問題。 (C) 空氣及空氣污染的問題。 (D) 水及水污染的問題。 3. 據概念分析所得四大類目分別製作成四個概念圖,並作為命題之根據。 4. 化學科的環境概念在空氣污染和水污染的種類、原因、機制和影響上之探討,可說比其他教科書(如生物、地科、公民、地理等)要深入的多。 5. 化學科的環境教材的內容類別偏重在自然資源的非生物部分、和公害防治上,而社經衝擊則最少。綜合以上的討論,發現教材的編寫以空氣及空氣污染最好,水及水污染次之,能源問題和生態平衡較差;但事實上,由環境教材內容類別表可看出,化學科所偏重的公害防治上仍有許多項目付之闕如,例如:土壤肥沃、食品添加等。在下次重編教材時,這方面應該要多多加強。 (二) 化學科環境教材的學習成果 1. 由概念分析製作而成的概念圖即本研究中測驗工具發展之依據。整個教材有多少環境概念(或生物概念)一目了然,而這些即我們教學目標的一部分,當然可據以設計教學活動。配合IRS分析法之分析更能協助我們瞭解學生的概念形成過程的概況。 2. 由學生答對率的探討可知,高中一年級答對率僅佔4%,而高年級(二、三年級)在答對率上較為領先佔92%(高二31%,高三61%),表示學生的學習有隨年級增加而增加的趨勢。 3. 由IRS分析法的結果可知,空氣及空氣污染的知識結構層次性比較明顯,水及水污染則次之。能源問題和生態平衡的層次性較不明顯,能源問題的層次性最差。 4. 由各年級IRS分析的結果可知,概念層次性在能源問題與生態平衡上是二年級較佳。空氣及空氣的污染則是三年級較佳,水及水污染仍以二年級較佳,此可能與化學科環境教材集中在基礎理化下冊及化學科第一冊有關。 5. 因為目前的物理科幾乎沒有什麼環境教材,公害防治中屬物理範圍的噪音、放射線,應在重編教材時加入基礎理化中。另外,社經衝擊中科技的衝擊也應該在基礎理化中教授。整體而言,化學科的環境教材應跟上時代潮流,不斷將相關的最新環境資訊隨時加入教科書中,才不辜負教育的教化力量。

This study is attempted to investigate the analysis and the evaluation of achievement of student learning of environmental concepts in chemistry of senior high school. As the results of content analysis, there are 692 concepts in all of the chemical textbook of high school. The results are: A. The analysis of environmental concepts of teaching materials in chemistry 1. The most environmental concepts are distributed in the second book of basic physicochemisty, and the first and the fourth books of chemistry. 2. According to Q-technique and the analysis of concept maps, all of the environmental concepts are categorized into 4 groups of concepts: energy, ecosystem balance, air and air pollution and water and water pollution. 3. From these four categories, we can make four concept maps. 4. It is batter discussed about the kinds, causes, mechanisms, and effects in chemistry than those in the other text book (biology, earth science, civils and geography) 5. The environmental concepts in chemistry are about mainly inorganic resources and the preventation the public damages, as in a series of air and air pollution, water and water pollution, energy, and ecosystem balance. B. The achievements of student learning of environmental concepts in chemistry. 1. The concept maps of environmental concepts were used as a base to develop the test tool. In addition, the concept maps can also be used as a base to design teaching activities. As combined with IRS analysis, it can help us to understand the processes of concept formation. 2. According to the pass rates of answers, the 10 grade got 4%, then the 11, 31%; the 12, 61%. The results showed the higher the grades the higher the pass rates. 3. According to the IRS analysis, there are apparent good knowledge construrtion, as a series in air and air pollution, water and water pollution, energy, and ecosystem balance. 4. As to the IRS analysis, there is a better hierarchy in air and air pollution, then, in energy, ecosystem balance, and water and water pollution. 5. The current physics textbooks, there is no any environmental teaching materials.