題名:清代學術對宋明義理的突破

一般說來,清代學術是不被以義理成就期許的,但是考據學緊步在理學之後主盟 學壇,卻不但沒有步趨理學追求玄虛思辨的理性知識,還選擇了講實證的經驗知識,突破了 宋明以來「存理滅欲」的專重形上義理桎梏,並且展開對形下氣化世界之開發,則此一「崇 實黜虛」的精神趨向,就已經強烈透露出清代學術之具有思想性了。所以,宏觀地從儒學的 全部演進歷程來看,清代學術並不是沒有義理思想,只不過那是一種迥異於理學思辨模式、 是以落實在經驗世界為強調的其他形式義理呈現。本文就是以這些明顯表現出和理學精神殊 異的清代義理,做為主要線索,一探其對宋明義理之突破。

Generally speaking, Ching Dynasty's learning is not usually expected of its achievements in rational principle. Closely succeeding Ming Dynasty's rationalism as the leading school in the academic circles, the textual resarch, instead of pursuing after intangible rationality as its predecessor, emphasizes however practical experience. Such a break through not only frees Ching's learning from the shackles of Sung and Ming's metaphysical principle which is for natural law and against desire, but also urges an exploration of the world of concrete science. The spirit of upholding evidence greatly reveals th Ching Dynasty's thought of its own. Thus, broadly viewing from the whole course of teachings of Confucius, Ching Dynasty's learning in fact contains its own rational thought, which is a mode of speculation different from that of Ming dynasty's rationalism. It is another presentation which is based on and emphasizes the practical world of experience. This thesis concerns Ching Dynasty's rational principle which is with a special spirit distinguishing itself from Ming Dynasty's rationalism, intending to explore its break through in Sung and Ming Dynastics' rational principle.