題名:蘇軾「潮州韓文公廟碑」相關問題之探究

蘇軾名列唐宋八大家之中,是其中文學成就最傑出的翹楚,「韓潮蘇 海」,古有定論。蘇東坡的文集中,記述前人生平事蹟的文體,如墓誌銘、 行狀之類的篇章不多,而其中卻有如<潮州韓文公廟碑>那樣的名篇,既成 功也膾炙人口。是以洪邁說蘇文一出,其他稱許韓愈的文章均被淡忘。宋黃 震評此文謂:「<韓文公廟碑>,非東坡不能為,非韓公不足以當之;千古 奇觀也。」斯言可見一斑。 然而這篇垂名千載的名篇,卻存在著已經習以為常的錯誤,自吳楚材的 <<古文觀止>>、林仲西的<<古文析義>>就一直如此;而國內的文選教材,大 多數都選有這一篇文章,然而卻因鈔襲前人的資料,不稍加校勘研究,所以 錯誤之處依然錯而不改。反觀大陸方面,在註解譯述之中,每能從多方披尋 相關的資料,來訂正前人的謬誤;相形之下,能無慚乎! 本文研究的目標與方向:一在於根據史實,釐正版本上的錯誤;二以探 求廟碑寫作的時間、地點等背景因素,希望能更精確地瞭解東坡寫作時的心 境與態度,俾能正確地掌握文中的義蘊;三則補充傳統計解所缺失的資料。 四則為這篇文章正名;五則針對文章內容,抉剔東坡用典的失誤以及立論態 度之矛盾。

Su Shih is revered as the eight Great Men of Letters of Tang and Sung Dynasties and his attainment is regarded as the highest among them. It is generally accepted among scholars that Han Yu's writings can be compared to the tide, while Su Shih's writings the sea. Although Su Shih's writing style scarcely touched on accounts of other people's life, such as inscription and biography, his inscription on <Chao-Zhou Han Wen Gung's Temple> was successful and won universal praise. As this great work was printed, all the other writings that eulogized Ilan Yu's life were forgotten. Sung Dynasty's Huang Zhen praised this work as follows." <the inscription on Han Wen Gung's temple> could not be written out by other writers but Su Shih, and only a great man as Ilan Yu could be the object to be written about. It only haapens once in a thousand years." From these words. we can tell how highly his work has been appraised. As famous and popular as this work has been, the editions of this selection in the past contained some errors which were committed so frequently. These errors were found in the Wu Chu-Tsai's <<Gems from Chinese Great Works>> and Lin Zhung-Xi's <<Analyzing Chinese Great Works>>. This inscription has been selected as teaching materials in most Chinese literature courses. However, the errors found in the past editions have never been corrected as a result of the fact that this selection is directly taken from the editions of predecessors and no one studies to verify if. On the contrary, the editions of this selection used in Mainland China have been verified according to many related materials and errors made by predecessors have mostly been corrected. The purpose of this study is :1.to correct those errors found in the prior editions based on historical facts; 2.to search for background information about this inscription, such as the exact time and place of writing this work, with the hope that we can know better about Su shih's inner world and attitude when he wrote this inscritption, and so we can fully grasp the true essence of this work; 3.to complement the missing footnoted from the prior editions of this inscription; 4.to rectify the tittle of this inscription; 5.to pick out Su Shih's misuse of quotations and the contradictory attitude expressed in the writing in view of the content of this inscription.