題名:結構式教學法在國小啟智班的實驗教學研究

針對一般國小啟智班教學活動中普遍缺乏組織性與結構性之缺點,本研究的目的旨在提供啟智班老師結構式教學法的概念,以協助老師結構其教學情境,增進學生自動自發的學習態度,提高教學效能。本研究所探討的問題主要有兩個:1.提供結構式教學法的講義,經講解討論後,參與老師是否能完成結構其教學情境?2.若老師有了結構式教學的有關書面資料後,且經講解討論後,仍無法結構其教學情境時,到底其所面臨的困難何在?問題有那些? 本研究結果有下列發現:參與實驗教學的老師對較輕度的智能下足學生皆可以實施結構式教學。即學生的學習主要是以學業式學習為主時,老師並沒有什麼困難為學生計劃每週教學進度、準備個別時間表、及文字式的工作系統;因為學生學習的內容與普通班學生所學的基本上是一樣的課程,只是降低水準及學習速度較慢而已。但是當學生的程度為中重度智能不足時,老師們仍採一樣的灌水性課程,故認為結構性教學對中重度學生為行不通。但經研究者臨床教學的結果,發現結構式教學法對中重度學生一樣可行,但前題是老師所擬訂的教學目標必須要適合學生的程度且具有功能性。工作系統及個人時間表必須以學生能了解的形式呈現。本研究也發現啟智班老師對增強原理的了解及應用亟待加強,對中重度學生的教材及教法的準備相當不夠。其他有關啟智班的老問題,如不適任師資的問題、缺乏督導問題等亦在本研究討論之中。

After many years of involving in visitation and evaluation of the mentally retarded classrooms in Kaohsiung and Pingtung counties, many problems were obvious and remained to be solved for the education of the mentally retarded Teaching skills for implementing individualized educational program on the part of special education teachers still need to be strengthened. The purpose of this study was to assist teachers to implement ieps with a weekly lesson plan and other ways of structuring the teaching environment. The methods of the study was first to provide teachers with written informaiton and handouts on ho, to organize and structure their teaching environments. Then observation was made in all the participant classrooms to understand the difficulties which the teachers faced. When most of the participating teachers indicated that the structured approach was not applicable to moderately and severely retarded students, the researcher team-taught, with a teacher in a classroom where the students were all moderately to severely retarded. The results showed that the structured approach was applicable to these student population on the condition that skills taught be functional and activity-based, Individualized work schedule was provided for each student and a pictured work system was used for those who Jacked the ability to use written words. Other findings from this study were: the MR classroom teachers did not have the proper knowledge and skill of using reinforcement theory; MR teachers appear to need more training in teaching methods and materials for the moderately and severely retarded students. Many traditional practices existed in regular classrooms were also observed in mentally retarded classrooms which seemed very inappropriate and unjustifiable. The much-criticized problem of assigning incompetent teachers to teach the mentally retarded was also found in this study.