題名:國家圖書館營運初探

國家圖書館的營運依其功能而定。國家圖書館的功能除了基本功能,如全國出版圖書的典藏,國家書目的編製、書目資訊中心的設立,以及圖書館規範、標準的研擬與推廣、出版品國際交換等列為基本的任務外,其他可依國家的發展與社會的需要而作適度的調整。如面對資訊時代,講求整體的全國資訊系統服務,結合圖書館、檔案館及其他文獻工作機構,共同發揮資訊服務的功能,這是世界性的趨勢,國家圖書館必須了解。為因應此種形勢,國家圖書館的功能必須有所調整,而其營運自亦須另作一番規劃了。

The operation of the National Central Library ( NCL ) is decided by its functions. In addition to its basic function as a natonnl library, the NCL's tasks include the compilation of national bibliographies, the provision of the Bibliographic Service Center, the formulation and promotion of library norms and standards, and international exchange of publications. Its other functions vary according to the level of national development and the demands of society. For example, the approach of the "age of information" demands the establishment of a national information system in which libraries, archives, and other related institutions will play a part. This is a worldwide trend which the NCL must acknowledge. The NCL's functions must be modified to cope with this kind of situation, and its operation must be adjusted accordingly.