題名:論文章瑕病--從〈文心雕龍.指瑕〉到〈文史通義.古文十弊〉篇

劉勰與章學誠雖前後相隔一千多年,但二人實具有相同的生命特質與批評精神,故所著〈文心雕龍‧指瑕篇〉與〈文史通義‧古文十弊〉篇議論當時文人通病,並提出針眨之道,均足見二人開風氣、救時弊的苦心。而劉、章二氏論文章內容、用語、剽襲的瑕病,闡述文質合一、繁簡適中、設體有常,文辭從時、反摹擬,貴自然的文學理論,都有呼應契合之處。同時;劉勰論字音、注解的瑕病,章學誠評時文法度的誤用,世都足證二人因學術、文學背景的差異,各有不同的創見。尤其章學誠強調文貴事實,摹擬經史為式的論點,更充分表現史家論文的特色;惟其著述有時議論太盡,溫厚不足,不似《文心》的斑爛多彩。

Liu, Shieh and Chang, Shueh-chen lived one thousand years apart, they have similar qualities of life and spirit of criticism. They each wrote a book-- "Wen-ShinDiao-Long" by Liu, "Wen-Shi-Tung- Yi" by Chang--commenting on the common problems of contemporary writers and recommending remedial measures. Their attempt to initiate a new trend and correct contemporary problems is obvious. In their books, each raised similar concerns about the content, wording, plagiarism. They also elaborated on similar topics like the integration of content and form, the balance between complexity and simplicity, the consistency of forms, the modernism of wordings, creation against imitation, and being natural.   On the other hand, the two each demonstrated unique specialty. Liu concentrated on the problems of prefixes snd notes and Chang emphasized the misuse of the format of classics by the contemporary writers. Chang' stress that a discourse should emphasizes facts and imitates classics as form distinguishes his uniqueness of commenting on discourse from the view of a historian. However, his articles are long on ideas and short on flavor and moderation, unlike the colorfulness of Liu's writing.