題名:西文期刊全文影像光碟系統(BPO、GPO)之探討:以東海大學圖書館為例

本文主要是探討與BPO、GPO相關之下列主題:1.BPO、GPO在全文期刊收錄之重複 性 2.BPO、GPO 擴充了圖書館西文期刊之館藏 3.BPO、GPO 打破了讀者傳統檢索西文期刊之 流程 4.BPO、GPO 提昇了圖書館過期期刊之服務品質 5.BPO、GPO 對各系所新、續訂期刊之 取捨, 對圖書館西文期刊合訂本空間與裝訂成本之管理上, 均提供了一個嶄新之思考空間 6.UMI 公司所推出之「期刊全文影像資料傳遞服務」( PPP )是 BPO 與 GPO 之最佳整合 方案。

This article intends to study the following topics for the two western periodical full-image CD-ROM systems (BPO & GPO): 1. The percentage of duplication of full-image titles between BPO and GPO 2. How BPO and GPO expand the library's western periodicals collection 3. How BPO and GPO change the traditional procedure of retrieving western periodicals. 4. BPO and GPO improve the quality of library services for back issues. 5. BPO and GPO give departments and the library a new possibility of changing paper periodical policies, including subscriptions, binding, stock management, etc. 6. PPP (ProQuest Power Pages) service is the best total solution for BPO and GPO.