題名:多發性硬化症的護理

多發性硬化症係因中樞神經系統多處髓鞘脫失而造成進行性神經障礙疾病。真正原 因不明,其症狀因所侵犯之部位(如視神經、脊髓、腦幹及大腦)而產生各種不同的神經局 部症狀、且症狀會完全恢復或恢復到某一程度,再經一段時間後又會復發。目前尚無有效的 治療,僅用類固醇與ACTH藥物治療。筆者撰寫此文希望能提供護理人員對多發性硬化症有 更深的了解,並給予患者適切的護理。

Multiple sclerosis is due to the destruction of the myelin sheath of the central nervous system. The cause of the disease is unknown. In the affected areas, three occur many local nervous system failures that can be treated, but they return. At present there is no effective treatment for the disease. The only medications given are steroids and ACTH. The author is writing this article for nursing personnel to help them further their understanding of multiple sclerosis and so they can offer patients proper nursing.