題名:醫學中心護理人員工作壓力相關因素之探討

進入二十一世紀的時代中,護理人員面對醫療體系的快速轉變,護病關係的日趨複 雜,各種科技與醫療的結合,以及年齡老化的病人群,護理工作壓力是可以想像的。本研究 目的在瞭解醫學中心護理人員工作壓力程度,並探討護理人員之個人屬性與工作性質在護理 工作壓力上的差異。研究設計採橫剖式,以蔡氏(民83)中譯的護理工作壓力量表為研究工 具,使用系統性抽樣法在某醫學中心抽出569位基層護理人員,共計回收511份有效問卷, 並以皮爾遜積差相關法、平均數差異檢定及單一變數分析法,探究護理工作壓力之相關因素。 結果顯示某醫學中心護理人員工作壓力平均數與美國護理人員工作壓力相近,在相關因素 中,資淺、年輕及未婚,特別是年資一年以內之護理人員,其工作壓力較大,而內外科病房 及加護病房間並無顯著差異,採全責護理方式單位之護理人員之工作壓力平均數較低,因此 建議對一年以內之新進人員,給予有計畫的指導,並提供諮詢管道,協助改善工作壓力,而 病房採照顧固定病人之護理模式,可降低護理人員之工作壓力感受。

As the twenty-first century approaches, nurses face rapid changes in health policy, complicated nurse-patient relationships, high-technological medical treatment and concerns dealing with aging patients. Thus, work related stress among nurses is increasingly predominate. The purposes of this study is to understand the work stress level of nurses as well as related personal and work factors within a medical center. A cross-sectional study design was applied for this study and the nurse stress checklist was used as the research instrument. 533 nurses were selected by systemic random sampling and 511 valid checklists were collected. Pearson correlation coefficient, t-test and ANOVA were used to analyze the data. The results show that the mean score of the nurse stress checklist was similar to the mean score of nurses working in the United States. As for the related factors, the study indicated that younger nurses those with less work experience (under one year, especially), and those not married, scored highest for work related stress. The difference between work stress in nurses working in critical care units and medical-surgical units was not significantly different. Nurses working in primary nursing care units had the lowest work stress of all other samples. Based on these results, the following suggestions are recommended; Plan guidance and stress management strategies for first year nurses; Apply primary nursing care model in order to reduce stress.