題名:美國社會科課程標準之評介

制訂全國統一的課程標準已成為美國課程發展的新趨勢。美國全國社會科審議會 ( National Council for the Social Studies, NCSS )於一九九四年制訂全國性的中小 學社會科課程標準, 並出版「追求卓越: 社會科的課程標準」( Expectations of Excellence: Curriculum Standards for Social Studies )一書,為二十一世紀的社會科 重新定位。此課程標準厚達二百頁,係針對幼稚園到高中階段( K-12 )而設計,其主要目 的在於統整及運用社會科學、行為科學、及人文科學三大領域,以培養術德兼修的公民。美 國社會科審議會認為該課程標準不僅是教師設計課程的準則,亦可為教師對學生成就期望的 依據。該課程標準的最大特色在於突破傳統以學科為課程架構的模式,改以十大主題群為課 程架構。 本文旨在評介美國全國社會科審議會制訂的社會科課程標準,首先介紹十大主題的內涵及各 級學校課程實施的重點;其次就學科範圍、課程組織、行為目標、教學活動設計、及社會科 新趨勢五方面,對此課程標準加以評析;最後探討此課程標準對我國社會科課程改革的啟示 。

In September 1994, NCSS published curriculum standard for the social studies. Entitled Expectation of Excellence: Curriculum Standards for Social Studies, the publication will force social studies education into The All New Social Studies Era. The Standrads, using ten thematic strands as curriculum elements, provides an approach for integrating social sciences disciplines for K-12 grades. The Standards not only offer teachers guidelines for establishing curricula appropriate for elementary, middle, and high school students, but also provide sets of performance expectations for each level. The purpose of this paper was to analyze the Standards to see if the Standards are appropriate for our social studies or not. First, I described ten thematic strands in social studies developed by NCSS. Second, I reviewed the Standards from the aspects of scope, curriculum organization, goals, teaching activities, and educational trends. Finally, I evaluate the possibility of the adoption of the Standards in Taiwan's social studies education.