題名:Internet OPAC上讀者檢索批次處理資料下載實務設計--以Kermit上線國家圖書館CATSS為例

Internet是目前世界上最大的電腦網路,許多圖書館的公用目錄紛紛連線 Internet 供讀者查詢,我國國家圖書館 CATSS 系統,有目前國內最豐富的中文書目資料庫 ,也於 1992 年底連線 Internet 提供存取使用,對於書目資源缺乏的圖書館,本文提出以 Kermit Script 方式上線 CATSS 批次處理下載資料, 以轉錄到自己系統的實務設計為例加 以說明,是一個值得採行的途徑。

Internet is the largest computer network in the world. The OPAC in many libraries has been connected to the Internet for access. The CATSS system of the National Library in Taiwan has connected the rich catalog database to Internet in the end of 1992. For the libraries lacking database resources, this paper presents a batch manner in kermit script form to login and download data from CATSS automatically. It is of great help to import data to local systems by such program.