題名:道德教育兩個模式及其缺點

我們對當前國民小學道德教育進行的方式有很多不滿,因此會有許多的改進意見。作者在本篇論文中交待了兩個可能會被用來改進我們道德教育的理想模式。這兩個模式分別可稱之為「孟子模式」和「威爾森模式」 孟子主張道德教育應在一個相當理想的道德環境之下進行;英國教育哲學家威爾森 (John Wilson) 則認為道德教育應在像家庭一般的環境之 下實施。作者則試圖論證這兩個模式看起來很理想,但都有其理論和實踐上的困難。現行的道德教育進行方式雖不理想,但不會差到須完全捨棄的地步!

There are many criticisms against the current moral teaching model practiced in Taiwan's elementary education. It is suggested quite often that certain new moral teaching models should be adopted to replace the current one. The author of this essay suggests two moral teaching models which can be taken as ideal enough to replace the current one; they are Mencius model and Wilson model. The author argues, however. that these two models seem to be ideal enough they are actually problematic at both theoretically and practically levels. Hence the current practiced model is to he reformed rather than to be jettisoned.