題名:人工髖關節置換術患者的衛生教育

人工髖關節置換術在骨科病房相當普遍,如何提供患者手術前衛教、指導復健運動的進行,成為骨科護理人員主要職責之一。患者在手術後至少需經過三個月的復健,在這段期間內患者除了需執行患髖關節的彎曲、伸直、外展運動,以及直抬腿、股四項肌等長收縮運動等,日常生活活動也應避免手術關節內收、彎曲超過90度的動作,以防人工關節脫臼。由於病人的住院時間都很短,如何在有限的時間內,使患者對衛教內容有最好的學習效果,筆者建議,可將衛教分成多次舉行,配合錄影帶或衛教手術等教學輔助教材的應用,使患者有重複學習的機會,增強其記憶。從住院前即開始提供手術前衛教,可給予患者充分的時間學習。再者,考慮老年人的學習能力,衛教時說話速度應放慢、音調降低等,如此,相信可達到最佳的衛教效果。

As total hip replacement(THR) is commonly performed in an orthopaedic unit, preoperative patient education and the teaching of rehabilitation exercises for the patients are the most important responsibility for clinical nurses. Rehabilitation exercises are prescribed for THR patients for the first three onths after the operation minimum, including hip flexion, extension and abduction, as well as straight leg raising exercises and quadriceps setting. To prevent prosthesis dislocation, patients are also prohibited from flexing their hip more than 90, and adductiong the leg in the daly activity. Because the patient's length of stay is very short, better effects of teaching in the limited time available is needed. It is suggested for patient teaching to be separated into several times, in combination with videotape and instruction booklets as teaching aids. Pre-admission teaching can provide more time for learning. When dealing with elderly patients, the instructor should speak slowly and in low-pitched tones. Thus, more effects of the patient education, may be obtained.