題名:三種教學對高職愛滋病教育實驗效果研究

本研究目的在探討三種不同的愛滋病教學,對高職學生在愛滋病知識、 態度及行為意向上之立即及延宕效果。本研究採「不相等實驗組與對照組」設計, 立意選取台北市某市立高職一年級的學生為研究母群體。由男女人數比例相似的 八個班級中,隨機分派各兩個班為實驗組一、二、三及控制組,共360人,實驗 組6個班級的學生均接受50分鐘的教學,而對照組則沒有,其中實驗組一是以杏 陵醫學基金會所設計的「負責的愛、安全的性一預防愛滋病」彩色投影片為教材, 配合教師講述法進行教學;實驗組二仍是以此套彩色投影片配上錄音成為有聲教 材,另配合小組討論實施;而實驗組三是以播放「用愛心認識愛滋病」之錄影帶 配合問答進行。四組學生均接受前測、後測及後後測之問卷評量。教學介入結束 一週後,實驗組學生在知識得分、某些態度得分、及行為意向得分上顯著地高於 對照組學生;教學介入結束五週後則僅知識得分仍達顯著差異。教材方面對知識 的影響,以錄影帶較佳,但對態度及行為意向的影響,則以有聲彩色投影片配合 小組討論法的效果較佳。

This research was designed to compare the effects of three different teaching methods and materials on the AIDS knowledge, attitude and behavior intention of a vocationalschool students."A nonequivalent-control and an experimental groups design" was usedin this study. Through April 18 to June 6, 1994,360 tenth grade students in Taipai a highschool were selecte d to be the subjects. The tudents of six classes in the experimentalgroup, received a 50-minute education program While the students in the control groupdid not receive any intervention. The six classes of the experimental group were dividedinto three subgroups. In subgroup(1), students viewed projectiles and took a lecture inAIDS education; in subgroup(2), students viewed projectiles and had small group discussions about AIDS education; in subgroup(3), students viewed a videotape and bed a discussion about AIDS education. All of the students completed three tests, including pretest, posttest and post -posttest. Results revealed that the contrasts between the experimental and control groups wereremarkable. The experimental group was much better in AIDS knowledge, attitude andbehavior intention. In regard to teaching method, small group discussion had a bettereffect on AIDS knowledge than lecture. However, on the aspect of behavior intention, theeffect of lecture was much better than the effect of small group discussions. In regard toteaching materials, the effect of a videotape on AIDS knowledge was better than that ofprojectiles; but attitude wise, using projectiles had a better effect than using a videotape. According to this research, AIDS knowledge, attitude andbeha vior intention of the students were significantly improved after intervention. In addition, small group discus sion combined with projectiles produced better effects on students learning in AIDS knowl edge.