題名:泰州地理學家沙學浚教授--壽沙教授九十榮慶

沙學浚教授,字道夷,1907年7月5日出生于江蘇泰州。沙教授的父親沙子符, 業商,早年為人作嫁,後自營布店,母親曹氏,協助操持家業,家道步入小康。育有三男 一女,沙教授最幼。沙教授1930年與唐厚蘭女士結婚,岳父唐濟川,鎮江人,泰州美孚石 油公司代理,因居家於泰。沙教授有兩女一男,現僑居美國。沙教授中央大學畢業,留學 德法,歸國後,先後在中山大學、復旦大學、浙江大學、中央大學、香港聯合書院、新加 坡南洋大學、及臺灣師範大學任教,其中以在臺灣師範大學任教時間最久。1974年退休, 移居美國,二十餘年來一直寄寓紐約,十幾年前開始兩耳重聽,後來攝護腺動手術,眼睛 本來高度近視,年老視力衰退,終至雙目失明,聽力也衰退,最後完全失去聽力,1991年 6月17日夫人逝世後,沙教授健康惡化,終至記憶也完全喪失,目前有護理人員看護。照 傳統的年齡算法,沙教授今年有九十歲,以下簡述沙教授求學經過、為人態度、愛國情操、 學術活動、及沙教授對地理教學和地理學術的貢獻,以示敬佩,並為沙教授祝壽。

This is a biobibliography of Professor Hsueh-Chuan Sha (Xue-jun Sha). Professor Sha was born on July 5, 1907, in the small town of Taizhou in Jiangsu province. His father, Zi-fu Sha, was a owner of a cloth shop in Taizhou, and he and his wife, nee Cao, had a total of three sons and a daughter, of which Professor Sha was the youngest. Professor Sha was married with his wife, nee Tang, in 1930, and they have two danghters and one son, all of whom are currently living in the United States. Professor Sha graduated from National Central University in 1930. After teaching for two years at the affiliated high school of Guanghua University in Shanghai, Professor Sha went abroad. He entered University of Leipzig in 1932, and transferred to University of Berlin in 1933 where he remained for two years. At both universities, he majored in geography with specialization in cartography. While at Leipzig, he studied cartographical methods at the Museum fuer Landeskunde (Geographical Museum). Later, he continued to stuy cartographical methods, as well as map printing methods, at Reichsamt fuer landesufnahme (German Bureau of Surveying). In 1935, he studied map-making methods in Service Geographique d'Armee (Geographical Service of French Army) at Paris while also studying the French language at the well-known Berlitz School. As a student in Germany and France, he traveled extensively in these countries, including trips to Danzig and the Saar. He also participated in the 1934 Congress of the International Geographical Union at Warsaw and took a side trip to Moscow among other places in Russia. Returning to China in late 1935, he taught at National Sun Yat-sen, National Central and National Zhejiang Universities until 1948. Before going to Taiwan in late 1948, he was the Dean of Students at National Central. According to recollections of his former students Ya-feng Shi and Shu-peng Chen, Professor Sha was an outstanding teacher highly respected by his students. Shi and Chen are currently leading Chinese geographers with Academia Sinica, Beijing. During his tenure as Chairman of Department of Geography, Dean of the College of Arts, and Dean of Academic Services at the National Taiwan Normal University from 1949 until his retirement in 1974, he was always helpful to his students and open to suggestions from his colleagues. Professor Sha is indeed a good teacher, a kind gentleman, an open-minded educational administrator, and a true patriot. This can be verified from his diaries, letters and other writings. Professor Sha was always deeply concerned with the state of geography education from the elementary to high school levels. For example, for many years he was involved in the preparation of geography textbooks. A series of six volumes of geographical textbooks for Taiwan secondary schools, which he wrote in 1951 is the best of its kind and has profoundly influenced the writing of other writers of geographical textbooks. He has made substantial contributions to three areas of geography. The first is the study of political geography of China. He has published numerous articles on this subject. A number of these are included in his book entitled A New Geography of National Defense. The second is the study of historical geography of China, For example, his book Historical Geography of China was the first in the field. Furthermore, the main stream of traditional Chinese historical geography emphasized the studies of territorial changes through time and identification of ancient place names and places. In contrast, Professor Sha's studies are innovative and deviate from this tradition. He explains important historical events in geographical terms and discusses persuasively how geographical features have affected historical events. This has brought new insight to Chinese history. Finally, he advocated the use of explanatory descriptive menthod in the study of Chinese regional geography. His work on human landscapes of Szechwan Basin is an exemplary implementation of this method. Professor Sha's contribution to the development of geographical education in Taiwan can be measured by the observation that numerous university professors of geography and hundreds of middle and high school teachers of geography currently in Taiwan are his former students or his students' students.