題名:臺灣製造業廠商進出之勞動就業波動效果分析

在臺灣快速的經濟發展過程中,失業率(unemployment rate)一直維持在極低的水準,可以說並未經歷明顯之就業問題,而隨著產業結構的轉變,近年來乃產生了高學歷勞動者無法找到適當工作,而另一方面廠商又需自東南亞地區引進外籍勞工之勞動供需失調情形,此一情況,顯示了臺灣的低失業率之下,實際上隱藏了可觀的結構性(structural)或摩擦性(frictional)的就業問題,亦即產業中的勞動供給,已無法因應並配合勞動需求的變遷,臺灣製造業一向具有廠商進出頻繁特性,分析廠商退出或進入市場,或是改變生產規模的決策是如何影響到產業的就業機會?而生產者在面對市場因素改變時,是如何謂整其勞動需求?將有助於了解當前勞動供需失調的原因及謀求解決之道。 本文之目的,在檢視臺灣製造業就業的實際波動,以及在產業間或廠商間的移轉。重點是將廠商進出產業所造成的就業機會變化,與廠商調整生產規模所造成的就業效果加以區分,以檢視其相對重要性。並進一步分析產業之間就業變動的差異,以探討產業間生產技術、市場結構、及生產成本等差異所扮演之角色。

The purpose of this paper is, firstly, to examine the pattern and the employment flow of the manufacturing sector. The focus is on the relative importance of firm entry and exit versus the effects of scale changes in production on employment flow. Secondly, the paper will analysis the industry differences of the labor demand. To do this, the paper further explores the influences and importance of industrial heterogeneity and firm heterogeneity on a firm's demand for workers. The results of this paper enable us to evaluate the employment effects of labor demand policies more precisely than before, and provide a basis for solving existing unemployment problems of the sector.