題名:從晉武公受命論春秋初期王室的外交政策

周釐王遣使策命晉武公為晉侯,或以為周釐王貪圖寶物,此論甚淺,其實這只是東周王室自平王以來一貫的政策,即聯合晉、鄭以輔王室。雖然晉武公有破壞宗法制度的行為,但是王室為了本身的利益,不得不故意忽視,與周釐王是否貪圖實物無關。 因為周王室自東遷以來,國力不如以往,所以維持王室的共主地位,需要利用外交手段。其外交政策主要表現在聯合晉、鄭,拉攏其他諸侯,維持王室的尊嚴和利益。不過晉內亂中衰,無力輔佐王室。再加上鄭莊公個人因素,平、桓時期王室的外交政策,並未能發揮預期的作用。但自平王以下,此基本政策並未改變。 周惠王時,王室的外交政策,除了聯晉、鄭以制衡東方諸侯集團,又加上引進楚國勢力以對抗東方諸侯集團。周惠王此舉,不但未見成效,反而加重了中原諸侯被髮左衽的危機。至於齊桓公所標榜的尊王攘夷政策,更因為周惠王的引楚抗衡,成為荒謬的矛盾。 周襄王深受齊桓公恩惠,即位後竟恩將仇報,這個結局,無關乎讓王個人,只能從周王室的外交政策觀點來解釋。蓋鄭已加入齊桓,晉獻公一旦離開王室陣營,王室全無倚靠,將任人宰割矣。

Some scholars hold a view that Emperor Shi of Chou Dynasty (周釐王) only coveted the treasure when he sent an envoy to crnfer the Dukedom of Jin on earl Wu (晉武公). This arguement doesn't hold water at all. In fact, allying with the mighty nobility of Jin and Jeng was the diplomacy adopted by several imperial generations since Emperor Ping's (平王) reign. As Wu had an axe to grind, so had the emperor his own private interests to serve. On purpose the royal house ignored Wu's acts violating the feudal clan system. Emperor Shi's avarice was only a red herring across the trail. Since its capital was moved eastward, chou Dynasty suffered a great decline. The royal house did their utmost to save their sovereingty and finally had recourse to diplomacy. They condescended to draw certain aristocrats to the throne's side. A good examples was the emperor's alliance with Jin and Jeng. But this was only the royal house's wishful thinking. On the one hand, owing to a rebellion from inside, Jin's strength also waned, unable to support the crown. On the other hand, Emperor Ping and Huan did not show enough charisma to inspire the noblemen's allegiance and devotion. Thjough the imperial strategy failed to work well, these attempts had struk the keynote of such diplomacy. In emperor Huei's (惠王) reign, the royal house not only relied more on Jin and Jeng's support, but also ushered in Chou's power to rival the bloc of "Eastern Aristocrats."The strategy didn't work out anything effectual. On the contrary, it overrode Duke Chi Huan's (齊桓公)idealto "defeat the babaric in defence of the royal."The central cultivated fiefs had taken the risk of Chu's (楚)vandlism. Greatly indebted to Duke Chin Huan, Emperor Shiang (周襄王) repaid his benefactor with pure treachery. The betrayal shows not so much Shiang's defective self, as it shows us how the noblemen was manipulated by Chou's royal house, Jeng had joined the bloc led by Duke Chi Huan. Had Duke Jin Shien (晉獻公) also left the royal camp, the emperor's power would have been falsified and the royal family no better than a chop on the chopping board.