題名:一位小腦橋腦角腫瘤病人對身體心像的關注及其行為反應

本研究採田野研究法,探討一位小腦橋腦角腫瘤病人在手術前後身體心像的改 變及其行為反應,研究者將護理過程寫成行為過程記錄 12 篇,再加以分析。結果顯示個案 身體心像的變化包括身體結構、身體功能、身體感覺及社會功能四方面,而面對身體心像的 改變個案出現的行為反應有兩大類, (一)是再確認身體心像的改變包括( 1 )尋求相關 資料,( 2 )尋求再保證,( 3 )比較;(二)是維護或重建自己身體心像之完整性的行 為反應包括( 1 )合理化行為,( 2 )維護行為,( 3 )積極配合,( 4 )尋求宗教支 持。經由護理人員因應個案行為反應給予的護理措施,終能減輕個案的身心不適,並促其正 向調適。

This case report investigates the behavioral responses of body image ch ange of a cerebellopontine angle tumor patient. Twelve process recordings obtained from a field study comprised the data for analysis. The dimensions of the subject's body image change were body structure, body function, body sensation, and social function change. Two types of behavioral response were delineated and categorized as the following: (1) Identifying the individual's body image change, such as seeking information, seeking reassurance, and comparative behavior. (2) Maintaining the integrity of individual's body image, such as rationalizing behavor, maintenance behavior, cooperative behavior and seeking religious support. This paper reports how the investigators used nursing interventions to help the subject gradually get through the process and adapt to the body image changes properly.