題名:Form and Function in Political Slogans: A Case Study of the 1996 Presidential Compaign in Taiwan

本研究計劃企圖將 1996 年臺灣正副總統侯選人使用之口號做一語言學及語用學 方面的剖析。並進一步的將其語言技巧及語用功能與廣告語言做一比較。研究資料將針對競 選時所使用之書面口號為重點, 來源為傳單、網路、報紙、雜誌等各方面。 收集時間為自 1996 年 1 月底至 3 月 23 日競選活動結束時。 研究步聚分為:一、比較競選口號及廣告用語之相同處,除藉此將競選口號分類整理外,也 由廣告的角度來探討競選口號的實用功能; 二、 將競選口號中引用之隱喻用語( metaphorical usage ),以 Lakoff ( 1980、1996 )年提出之理論加以分析, 藉以表現 政治口號如何影響及反映選民對競選者的認知及瞭解。 我們希望能藉著一個兼顧質化及量化的分析,能將競選口號做一語言學及語用學方面的分析 。再者,本研究由廣告用語切入,希望能藉此將競選口號的功能更落實化,最後將藉問卷及 訪問的結果,實際看出語言技巧與政治參與二者之間之實際關係。

This paper aims to explore the dialogic relations between form and fun ction in political solgans by looking into the written linguistic devices used by the 1996 presidential and vice-presidential candidates and analyzing how they perform various pragmatic functions in a context where conflicting ideologies are competing against each other. Rhyme, repetitio and metaphor are creatively crafted and employed to arouse a specific emotional response from the voters. These linguistic devices serve the pragmatic functions of informing, requesting, and questioning. Direct and indirect speech acts are also performed to fulfill the pursposes of persuradina and claiming. Phonological devices are adopted for the ease of memory, creating an image and ease of articulation. In addition, idiomatic usage or metaphors are deployed to express a particular ideology or to repressent the worldview of the officials. In other words, the linguistic devices are not only political slogans serving specific pragmatic functions but are symbolic goods within the context of a presidential campaign. Data for analysis were collected from newspapers, official memoranda and pamphlets available to the public over the campaign period, roughly from early March to late March in 1996. In additon to formal linguistic analysis, this paper further compares the campaign slogans to the language of advertising, focusing on the similar strategies adopted to influence votes on the one hand and creat the desire to buy products on the other. In doing a functional linguistic study alnong with a critical analysis of the political slogans, this paper will not only illustrate the linguistic strategies employed by the presidential candidates and how they attempt to achieve their goals through language in the campaign but will also make a vital contribution to our understanding of the political propaganda and some of the more fundamental issues concerning the patterns of thought and action which underlie current socio-political discourses.