題名:清季萍鄉煤礦的開發(1898-1908)

萍鄉煤礦是中國開發最早的近代大型煤礦之一。清末,張之洞在湖北省創立漢陽鐵廠,已查知江西省萍鄉有優質的煤炭蘊藏,但由於距離鐵廠很遠,交通不便,所以沒有進行投資開發,只向當地煤商訂購煤焦。萍鄉煤田,早在唐宋時期,已有商人開採售賣。隨著漢陽鐵廠的發展,對萍鄉煤炭的依賴愈來愈大,可是,用土法生產的小熿商並不能應付鐵廠的需求。光緒二十四年(1898),萍鄉煤礦公司因此成立,以新式機器進行大量開採。 江西省立處內陸地區,居民素有仇洋心理,加上境內小遍佈,所以建設工作,倍感困難。萍礦得到官方支持,穩定民心,又向外借貸,增強財力;興建鐵路,改善對外交通,終於取得成功。甚至盛宣懷也因該地開發成功,計劃建設新的鋼鐵廠。光緒三十四年(1908),萍鄉煤礦與漢陽鐵廠、大冶鐵礦合併成立漢治萍煤鐵礦有限公司。本文便是通過萍鄉煤礦的個案研究,從而顯示出中國煤礦在現代化建設過程中的一些問題。

Ping Hsiang Coal MInes was one of the earliest large-scale coal mines in contemporary China At end of Ching Dynasty, Chang Chih-tung founded Hanyang Iron Works in Hupeh. He was informed that there were high-quality coalfields in Ping Hsiang, Kiagsi. However, because these coalfields were far away from the Iron Works, it was inconvenient to travel between the two places. Thus, instead of exploring and investing in the area, Chang only bought coal from local traders, Some merchants started exploring. Ping Hsiang Coal mines and sold its coal as early as the period of Tong and Sung Dynasty. With the further develpment of Hanyang Iron Works, it increasingly relied on Ping Hsiang Coal Mines But those small Coal trading businesses that employed primitive production methods could not satisty the needs of the Iron Works, Consequently, in 1898, Ping Hsiang Coal Mines Compay was founded and modern machineries were used to conduct massive digging of coal. Kiangsi is an inland region. The people living there generally had a hostile attitude towards foreigners. This, together with the scattering of small cares in ther region, made it difficult to organize construction work. Having gained the offical suuport, the common people had confidence in Ping Hsiang Coal Mines. Foregin loans also increased the financial stregth of the Company. The coustruction of railways improved the transport between the Coal Mines and other parts of the country. All these factors contributed to the success of Ping Hsiang Coal Mines. Such success ever motivated Sheng Hsuan-huai to plan the construction of a new factory for making steel. In 1908, Ping Hsiang Coal Mines was combined with Hanyang Iron Works and Ta-yeh Iron mines to form Hanyehping Iron and Coal Mining and smelting Company. This dissertation aims at indicating some of the problems related to coal mining in the process of modernization throuh a case study on Ping Hsiang Coal Mines.