題名:急救室病患家屬與護理人員對自覺需求認知之探討

本研究之主要目的是欲瞭解急救室病患家屬的需求,和護理人員對家屬需求認知 的比較,並探討兩者認為最重要的前十項重要需求有無差異,以及基本屬性對需求認定的影 響因素。 研究者採用問卷調查法, 於高雄市某醫學中心訪談了 170 位急救室病患家屬,回收有效問 卷 104 份。也調查了急診部 45 位護理人員,回收有效問卷 45 份。 所得資料經統計分析 處理後,得到以下的研究結果:(一)急救室病患家屬對各項需求的重要程度認定,是介於 非常重要與重要之間。(二)急救室病患家屬認為最重要的前十項需求依次為:能知道病患 目前如何被治療、能與醫師討論病情、能感覺病患有希望、確保病患正得到最好的照顧、能 知道病情預期展、工作人員能夠誠實的回答我的問題、能了解所作檢查的危險性、能確知病 患正在做什麼檢查或治療、能用容易理解的字句向我解釋病情、能經常探視病人。(三)病 患家屬所認為的十大重要需求與年齡、家庭收入、送病患看急診之經驗及居住情形之不同而 有差異。(四)病患家屬與護理人員對家屬需求認知之比較,其結果顯示是有差異,而且家 屬對需求的認知比護理人員高。(五)護理人員對家屬自覺需求認知中,排列前十項需求與 護理人員的年齡、年資的不同而有差異。 由以上所顯示之研究結果,使護理人員更瞭解病患家屬之需求,以提昇急救室護理服務之滿 意度。

The pupose of this study was to understand and to compare between the perceived needs of resuscitation room patients family members with the perceived needs of the ED nurses, and the background factors which are related to their percieved needs. This study surveyed 170 family members of resuscitation room patients in a teaching hospital in Kaohsiung, and collected 104 qualified survey forms, and surveyed 45 ED nurses. The results of this study were as follows: a The importance of perceived needs of patient's family members are between very important and important. b. The ten most important needs perceived by family members are: 1.To know what treatments the patient is receiving. 2.To talk to the doctor about the patient's condition. 3.To feel there is hope. 4.To be assured that the best possible care is being given to the patient. 5.To know what the expected outcome may be. 6.To have their questions answered honestly. 7.To understand the risk of the examination that the patient is going to unde r go. 8.To Know exactly what is being done for the patient. 9.To have explanations given in terms that sre understandable. 10.To be able to see the patient frequently. c.The tem most important needs of patients' family members differ between different family member's ago, home income, accompaniment experience, and living with the patien or not. d.there are differences between perceived needs of patients family members are higher than the ED nurses. e.The nurse's age and experience are related to the tem most important needs perceived by the ED nurses. the results of this study are helpful to the improvement of the nursing service in the resuscitation room.