題名:「生活品質」的概念分析

在有關醫療照顧的文獻中,可發現討論「生活品質」的文章日益增多,那是因為 近年來,社會大眾在尋求醫療照顧時,不再只是要求疾病痊癒或延長生命,而是進一步地希 望得到高品質的生活,所以,「生活品質」就成為當前醫療措施計劃與執行的重心。不過生 活品質牽涉到人,它的複雜性可想而知。因此本文將應用「概念分析」的觀念,首先廣泛地 了解「生活品質」於各範疇的用法,包括字典上及各學者所下的定義;第二、找出「定義性 特質」,明確界定出生活品質的必備要素;第三、舉例說明,以典型例子、邊際例子、相反 例子來深入說明此概念;第四,列出先決條件與後果;第五、實證性條件,舉出評估「生活 品質」的指標和測量工具。希望藉此方式來澄清這個複雜概念,促使護理專業人員對此概念 有共同之認知,以作為往後理論發展、測量工具修訂、及臨床應用的基礎。

Nuring and health-related literature is filled with references to quali ty of life(QOL). Clients intend to obtain the highest quality of life when they search for medical care. therefore "quality of life" has been the core of the medical and nursing clinical practice. Quality of life is so complex, the authors try to clarify the concept through concept analysis method. 1.indentify uses of concept; 2.determine defining atrributes;3.construct model cases, borderline cases and contrary cases; 4.indentify antecedents and consequences; 5.define emiprical referents. It is hoped this analysis will help nurses to comprehend the amblguous concept and facilitate the further nursing research into what QOL means in the health care context.