題名:死亡教育對改善護專學生死亡恐懼成效之探討

本研究之目的在設計適合護專學生的死亡教育過程,並探討其對減低護專學生死 亡恐懼的影響,及比較不同教學方式對降低死亡恐懼的影響。研究對象為臺中縣某醫專二年 制護理科一年級學生,配合學校實際環境,隨機抽取三班,分為兩組不同教學方式的實驗組 和控制組 (其中實驗組 60 人、認知組 59 人、控制組 54 人 )。採類實驗研究法,以單因 子變異數分析,薛費氏事後比較配對 t 值檢定,t 值檢定,對 173 位樣本所得資料進行統 計分析。 本研究的主要發現如下:1. 死亡教育課程能降低護專學生之死亡恐懼,且在課程 結束經臨床實習三個月後的追蹤測驗上仍能維持效果。 2. 兩種不同的死亡教育方式在降低 死亡恐懼成效上有差別,以體驗為主的教學方式,較以認知為主的教學方式成效顯著且持久 。 3. 死亡教育提供學生面對死亡與瀕死時自我覺察的機會,但透過角色扮演,小組討論與 分享,價值澄清活動是體驗組較認知成效顯著的主要因素。

The main purpose of this study is to: (1) develop a death education program (2) compare the effect of death education program on the fear toword death of the nursing school students (3) assess the effect of death education program with different teaching methods. 173 Nursing students were selected from 7 classes in a two - year program of Huang Kuang Junior College of Nursing and Medical Technology ini Tai Chung City. They were assigned into three groups, 60 subjects were in the practical Experience Group, 59 subjects were in the Cognitive Group, and 54 subjects were in the Control Group respectively. Quasiexperience design was applied. The data was analyzed by ANOVA、 Scheffe' method. paired t test and t - value. The results of this study are summarized as follows:1.The death education program significantly reduced the fear of death of nursing students. And the effect remained at the follow - up evaluation after three - month clinical practice of the course.2.Different teaching methods resulted in different effects on reducing fear of death. The practical Experience Method had greater effect than the Cognitive Method.3.Death education influenced the students' the students' awareness of their death and dying. Having a combination of educational units with role playing; group discussion; felling share and value cla - rification, The Practical Experience Group had more positive changes than the Cognitive Group.