題名:從道論到心性之學--老子哲學之建立

由道的本性推論人的本性是老子哲學建立的第一步。道具有實在、自然、柔弱、清靜等本性。道在創生萬物的過程中,即將其本性賦予萬物(道之於萬物為「散」,萬物之於道為「德 」)。人同萬物一樣,亦從道那�婺[得本性,即人之「德」,亦即人性。老子的人性論含有心之性和身之性兩層,二者相輔相成。由循環往復、物極必反的規律推論人性的喪失與復歸,並闡述心在此過程中的作用,是老子哲學建立的第二步。道含有玄牝之道和散德之道兩層;循環往復、物極必反是散德之道的運行規律,其出發點和歸宿點便是玄牝之道。這個規律謂散德之道在萬物中逐漸喪失以至在萬物生命的盡頭重返玄牝之道的 過程。人離道而去的過程為「心使氣」。此過程就心之性而言為「智」發揮,就身之性而言為「欲」的發泄。與萬物不同,人可主動返道,其總綱領為「專氣致柔」。首先,否定「欲」,代之以知足、不爭、守柔、處下等,從而復歸身之本性。其次,否定「智」,代之以「明」,即以「明」這種心本有的體道能力進行靜「觀」、「玄覽」,從而復歸心之本性。

Form the nature of the Tao to the nature of the human being is the first step in the establishment of Lao-tzu's philosophy. The nature of the Tao is ultimately real, natural, weak and pure, among other things. The Tao, in the process of creating the myriad of things in the universe, bestows its nature on those very things (the Tao's relationship to the things in the universe is one of bestowal “散”, while the things relationship with the Tao is one of obtainment “德”). Human Beings are the same as any other thing in that they receive their nature from the Tao, so it can be said that the Te (德) is human beings' nature. Lao-tzu's theory of the nature of human beings includes two levels, the nature of the mind and the nature of the body. These two form a complete whole. In the cyclical nature of existence, the law that states when matter reaches one extreme it reverts and returns to the other extreme infers the nature of man in his loss and return, the function of the mind in this process is the second step in Lao-tzu's philosophy. The Tao's has two levels, one is the mysterious, feminine, level. The other level is the one of bestowal, the one of Te. In the cyclical process, the reversion of matter belongs to the level of Te. The starting and returning point of this cycle is the mysterious, feminine Tao. this cyclical law dictates that these two levels of the Tao gradually take the myriad of things and guide them through the cycle, from one extremity to another. Human Beings are capable of straying from this process. Here is where the mind's wisdom (智), finds room to play, and where the body's desires (欲) vent themselves. Among the myriad creatures of the universe, only man is capable of straying from the Tao. How can we avoid this﹖To begin with negate desire substitute satisfaction, don't contend, remain weak, and seek the lowly position, this will enable you to return to the original nature of the body. Secondly, negate wisdom, substitute illumination, with this illumination the mind is able to progress to the needed quietness it takes to return to the Tao.