題名:略論清末對外締約與國家利權喪失

清朝自乾嘉以後,已步入中衰時代,內憂外患,紛至沓來,國家危機四伏。但在 危機之中,也充滿轉機。十九世紀中期以後,當事者並未利用內外情勢,化危機為轉機。本 文主要在論述清末七十年間對外交涉與簽約的一些大概,由江寧條約開其端,天津、北京條 約壯其流,馬關與辛丑條約集其大成,帶給中國罄竹難書的災難。近代中國利權的淪喪,其 基本原因,就是列強的侵略所致,如果沒有外力入侵,中國不致喪失如此多的利權,中國人 民也不會經歷如此多的苦難與不幸。回顧清末締約交涉的過程中,主政者不作知恥明恥的改 革,讓轉機擦肩而過,任危機一再加深,實在令人遺憾而又憤懣。

By the time that the reigns of the emperors Ch'ien-lung and Chia-ch'ing had ended, China's Ch'ing Dynasty had already entered an rea of weakness; successive incidences of domestic strife and international conflict continually plagued the dynasty; crisis loomed over the nation. However, during this state of crisis, there did arise ample opportunity to positively change this country's plight. Still, after the mid-nineteenth century, authorities had yet to take advantage of these opportunities, nor did they seek windows of change from within the crisis situation which enveloped them. This article will center upon a general discussion of foreign negotiations and treaties of the Ch'ing Dynasty's final 70 years: from the Treaty of Nanking, to the Treaties of T'ien-chin and Peking, to the more severe Treaty of Shimoneski and Peace Treaty of 1901. Furthermore, this article will examine the glut of catastrophe that each of these treaties brought to China. The fundamental reason behind modern China's loss of rights is precisely the invasion of foreign power. Without forceful foreign invasion, China would not have been stripped of national rights, and Chinese people might have avoided the numerous painful experiences which ensued. In looking back at the treaty negotiations of the late Ch'ing dynasty, we find that officials did not prompt scrupulous reform of these treaties, but instead allowed opportunities for reform to merely pass by unheeded. They allowed crises to accumulate, and caused people bitter feelings of resentment and regret.