題名:全球定位系統、運輸地理資訊系統與無線電通訊之系統整合製作方法

傳統車隊管理技術無法提供班車即時位置資訊,使得車輛之使用與調派較無效率。 另外,由於班車行駛時間的不確定性高,傳統式的行車資訊系統無法提供乘客正確且即時的行 車資訊,往往使得乘客的候車時間過久,無法有效的安排行程,且造成不必要之憂慮。長期下 來易使大眾運輸系統之使用率降低,並因而使私人運具增加,造成道路系統更加壅塞。 本研究之目的在提供整合全球定位系統、運輸地理資訊系統與無線電通訊等三個子系統之技術 界面,以提供車隊營運管理。其應用範圍極為廣泛,如公車即時資訊、商用車輛營運管理、保 全系統...等。 本研究提出系統架構、GPS界面、GPS與GIS-T整合界面、座標系統轉換、車隊通訊 架構、通訊協定與GPS、GIS-T、無線電通訊等三者之整合製作方法。

Due to conventional fleet management technique can not provide information of real time position of all buses on road correctly and instantly, it causes the inefficiency of handling and dispatching vehicles. Moreover, for the uncertainty of bus schedule and lack of real time bus information, the passengers always spend too much time for waiting and get anxious. As a result, people prefer to own private automobile instead of using public transportation. It causes the traffic congestion problem today. The purpose of this research is to provide real time fleet management by combining three sub-systems, including GPS, GIS-T and Radio Communication, into an integrated system. With this information, not only the passenger may arrange their schedule promptly and properly to save their time, but also the operators may dispatch their vehicles efficiently to advance their service. This research provides the technologies inclusive of system structure, GPS interface, hybrid method of GPS and GIS-T, coordinate transformation, fleet communication structure, communication protocol and the method of combining three subsystem.