題名:臺灣地區圖書館與資訊科學教育現況

本文主要探討臺灣地區圖書館與資訊科學教育的現況,以臺灣大學圖書館學系所 、輔仁大學圖書資訊學系所、淡江大學教育資料科學系所、世界新聞傳播學院圖書資訊學系 、師範大學社會教育學系圖書館學組、與政治大學圖書資訊學研究所 6 校為研究對象。 首 先描述臺灣地區圖書館與資訊科學教育的發展歷史; 其次,分析 6 校的現況,包括:各系 所基本資料、教師、學生、入學資格、畢業要求、與課程。 最後歸納 6 校的特色及其所面 臨的問題。

The article is to discuss the library and information science education in Taiwan, especially with regard to the six schools including National Taiwan University, Fu-Jen Catholic University, Tankang University, World College of Journalism and Communications, National Taiwan Normal University and National Chengchi University. At first this article provides a historical description on library and information education in Taiwan. In the following part, the current state of the six schools is reported, covering aims and objectives of programs, degrees providing, teaching staffs, students, entrance requirement, graduation requirement and curriculum. At last, the article explores the issues facing the six schools, and makes suggestions.