題名:臺灣圖書館事業之現況與遭遇的困難--兒童服務部份

本報告係先就我國兒童圖書館類型與兒童圖書館服務之現況予以說明闡述,其次 介紹學會之兒童服務委員會的組織目標與去 (八十五 ) 年的工作內容, 並探討國內圖書館 推動兒童服務工作時所遭遇之困難,期能廣徵各界先進高見,謀求改善之道。兒童圖書館事 業一向是國家推動文化建設之基礎,以及具有幫助兒童自我學習、取得資訊、休閒娛樂之功 能,其對社會國家發展之重要性不言可喻;本文最後乃對未來展望歸納出七點具體建議,包 括增加組織編制、促進公共關係、加強閱讀指導與殘障兒童服務等四項重點,俾為日後推動 相關工作之參考。

This article covers the following topics:1.Various types of children's libraries in Taiwan;2.The current status of children's libraries in Taiwan;3.Children's Service Committee of the China Libraries Association-its goals, missions and progress in 1996;4.Difficulties that local libraries meet when promoting children's services. Children's library serves as the foundation of a nation's cultural developments. It's of great importance.The author offers seven practical suggestions to the prospects of the children's library.Major issues includes enlarging the organizational structure, promoting public relations, enhancing reading consulting, and services to handicaped children.