題名:郵政總局分支機構經營效率及效率變動之評估

在經濟自由的環境下,政府已確立國營事業民營化的政策方向, 致使公營事業之 經營面臨極大的衝擊。郵政為公用服務性事業,亦處於轉變體質的時代,在面臨整體環境的 變遷,民營業者紛紛加入競爭的同時,郵政單位是否有能力因應、其營運狀況如何,均顯得 格外重要。對於郵政總局,實有必要瞭解其分支機構之經營成效,均顯得格外重要。對於郵 政總局,實有必要瞭解其分支機構之經營成效,因此建構一套有效的評估制度以評估分析郵 政單位營運績效乃為一重要課題。 本研究旨在針對臺灣地區 137 個郵政單位,採用資料包 絡分析法進行其效率及效率變動之評估與分析,在郵政事業日趨自由化的經營環境中,本文 期能有助於郵政總局訂定決策時之參考,在良性的競爭中,互相帶動成長的活力,檢討過去 的經營效率,採行適切的因應對策,以提昇組織整體的運作能力,迎向更深具挑戰的郵政市 場。

Under the circumstance of economic liberalization, the government of Taiwan has determined the direction of the national enterprise to be privatized so that the public enterprise is facing great impact in operation. The post is the interprise of public service, and also in the age of changing constitution. In facing the change of the general environment, while privatized enterprise all participate in competition, it indicates an important issues whether the post units have capability to cope with and how the operating situation will be. It's necessary for Directorate General of Posts to understand the performance of operating units. Therefore, the major problem is how to establish an performance evaluation system to analyze the operating efficiency of post units. This paper uses Data Envelopment Analysis to measure the relative efficiency and efficiency change of the post branches in Taiwan. The result of this paper will provide useful information for generating directions of making improvements by the Directorate General of Posts.