題名:北宋的弩和弩箭手

弩是古代最厲害的單人操作武器, 北宋的弩大都是蹶張弩,並且有鐙子,其中 威力最大的則是神臂弓。北宋擁有許多弩箭手部隊,但並沒有大量集中在一起使用。北宋前 期、中期,都非常重視弩箭手的訓練;但到北宋後期,弩箭手則愈來愈缺乏訓練。從北宋的 戰例中,證實弩在守城、奪險、野戰等作戰中,都是非常有效的武器;而弩的密集射擊,又 可以遏阻敵人騎兵的衝鋒-包括重裝騎兵。不過,北宋尚未能將弩的威力加以最恰當和最充 分的發揮。到了北宋末年,軍政腐敗,士兵中會使用弩的已經不多,而絕大多數的將領又不 知道在野戰中利用弩去對抗金軍的騎兵,北宋終於走上覆亡的命運。

The crossbow was one of the deadliest weapons used by individual soldiers in the history of warfare. During the Northern Sung (960-1126). most crossbows were quick-set bows equipped with stirrups, but perhaps the most powerful among them was the arbalest. In the Northern Sung, many soldiers were trained to use crossbows, but they were not concentrated into a single unit for warfare. In the early and middle Northern Sung, the training of crossbow specialists was of high priority, but later these soldiers received less training. Judging from Sung military history, the crossbow proved to be an extremely effective weapon in battles involving, for example, the defense of cities, offensive drives, and warfare in rough terrain. In fact, when crossbow archers fired together in rapid unison, their force was sufficient to halt advancing forces on horseback, even those heavily armored. However, in the Northern Sung, we find that the crossbow was not used to its fullest potential nor in the most advantageous situations. Towards the late Northern Sung, when political and military power eroded on the frontiers, few archers were trained to use crossbows. To make matters worse, Sung generals appeared to have had little experience in utilitizing crossbow archers during pitched combat with Chin soldiers on horseback. Thus, this may by one of the elements that led to the fall of the north in 1126.