題名:貿易自由化對臺灣毛豬與肉雞產業影響之經濟分析

本研究依據經濟理論、臺灣毛豬產業之內、外銷供需特性,與肉雞產業供級及需 求狀況建立臺灣毛豬與肉雞產業之聯立供需計量模型。本模型包含毛豬與肉雞兩個子模型, 包括毛豬、各種毛豬產品、白肉雞及有色雞之供給函數;各種毛豬產品、白肉雞及有色雞之 需求函數;市場均衡式及價格連結式。為了測定豬腹脅肉及肉臟進口對我國毛豬與肉雞產業 的影響,本模型根據零售市場的實際分切情形,將毛豬屠體分成上肉、腹脅肉、其他部位肉 、油脂及內臟五類(註一)。在肉雞方面,則依照臺灣肉雞生產及食用狀況,將肉雞區分為 白肉雞及有色雞。在完成臺灣毛豬與肉雞聯立供需計量模型後,再以季資料進行實證分析, 並且模擬未來加入世界貿易組織之後,豬腹脅肉、豬肉臟及白肉雞以關稅方式同時開放進口 ,對我國毛豬與肉雞產業的供給、需求、產地價格、零售價格及豬肉出口價量之影響。

This study sets up a simultaneous demand and supply equation moedl of the hog and chicken industries in Taiwan based on the economic theories, the characteristics of demand and supply in the domestic and export markets. This simultaneous equation model includes the hog sub-model and the chicken sub-model . On the the supply side, this model includes hog, various hog products, broiler and colorful broiler supply equations. On the demand side, it includes various hog products, broiler and colorful broiler broiler and colorful broiler demand equations, In addition, there are market equilibrium equations and price linkage equations. For the purpose to estimate the impacts of belly and gut imports on the hog and chicken industries in Taiwan, this model divides the hog products into five categories including high quality pork, belly, fat, gut and others. Furthermore, this model also divides chicken into broiler and colorful broiler based on the production pattern and consumption habits in Taiwan.Quarterly data from 1984 to 1993 are used to do the empirical estimation.furthermore, this tudy simulates the possible influences on the hog and chicken industries after Taiwan adopts the tariff approach to open its domestic belly, gut and chicken markets.