題名:交通條件改善與產業機能互動關係之概念探討

本文依據產業機能特性與交通條件改善之間的互動關係來探討產業區位移動的可 能性和都市間的競爭。研究中顯示交通條件的改善即使可能「預防」集中,極化的病症,但 卻不能「治癒」這種病症。故,除了在強化國土層次的幹線交通網路(高速公路、高速鐵路 、機場等)與都會區之綜合交通系統(結合捷運、公車、汽車等不同運具的分擔)之餘,更 應以區域的自立,共生為基礎,來探討交通系統與計畫.市場.協調.政策的關係,以達成 國土的均衡發展。

This study considers the relationship between industrial function characteristics and traffic improvement to analyze possibility of movement of industrial location and competition among cities. It shows that traffic improvement only can prevent the concentration and utmost problems, but not cure this problem. Hence, except for improvement of national arterial traffic networks (such as freeway, high speed rail, airport) and urban comprehensive traffic system (combinantion of different modes), it should be based on regional self-sufficiency and coexist to explore the relationship betwen 'traffic system' and 'plan, market, coordination, & policy.' This relationship can approach the balance of land development under national view.