題名:臺灣省中學階段身心障礙特殊班畢業學生就業狀況追蹤調查研究

本研究以臺灣省二十一縣市曾就讀特殊班(或特殊學校)的近三年畢業生為研究對 象,採普查方式,旨在了解其畢業後的現在安置狀況與就業狀況。 共獲得來自 126 校包括 智能障礙、視覺障礙、聽覺障礙、肢體障礙、 多重障礙及其他障礙者之有效問卷 3,227 份 (有效回收率為 93.64 % ),其中以智能障礙者佔大多數 (2,124 人,佔 65.8 % )。資料 蒐集係由原畢業班導師進行問卷訪談與資料彙整的工作。研究結果主要發現如下:(1) 整體 而言,受訪者目前狀況以正就學者為最多 (1,399 人, 佔 43.4 % ),次為已就業者 (983 人,佔 30.5 % ),賦閒在家者 (609, 佔 18.9 % ),正受訓者 (170 人,佔 53 % ), 另未填答者有 66 人 (2.0 % )。惟聽覺障礙者正就學與已就業的比例相近 (皆近五成 ), 另其他障礙者已就業的比例最高 (約五成九 );輕度障礙者已就業之比例略高於正在學者。 (2) 受訪者在選擇工作時,所考慮的條件以「自己的能力」、「工作的地點」與「自己的興 趣」為主;(3) 已就業的受訪者,獲得工作的主要途徑,以「親戚、家人介紹」為主,其工 作性質大多屬於較低層的非技術性或勞力性工作,每月收入大多在一萬至一萬五千元之間。 惟其工作滿意度尚佳。(4) 目前沒有工作者 (2,178 人 ),扣除正求學或受訓 (佔約六成 ) 外,其主要沒有工作的原因為缺乏工作技能或因本身障礙被拒絕;其中有七成希望受職業訓 練,五成希望很快找到工作。以上結果顯示:最近三年中學階段畢業之身心障礙生,由於仍 然年輕,有近半數尚在就學或受訓中,有固定工作者僅約三成,但其工作層次與待遇均偏低 。受訪者接受技藝或職業訓練之意願甚高,有必要設法滿足其需求。本研究最後就制度面、 職業輔導及未來研究等三方面提出建議。

The purposes of this study were to follow up the secondary school graduates of the special classes for the disabled in terms of current status and employment conditions. Sujbects were graduates of 1993-96, comprised of the mentally retarded, the visually impaired, the hearing impaired, the physically disabled, and the multiply disabled. They were derived from 126 schools (including 8 special schools) from 21 counties/cities in Taiwan area. As a result, 3,277 subject (93. 64% of the total population) were derived, among them the majority was the retarded (2,124, accounted for 65.8%), and were interviewed by their previous home class teachers. Subjects or their parents were asked to fill up a questionnaire during or after the interview. Based on the questionnaire, the major findings were as follows: (1) in general, while the majority of the subjects were under 20 years of age, most of them (1,339, or 43.4%) were still in school, 983 (or 30.5%) had a full-time job, 609 (or 18.9%) stayed at home, 170 (or 5.3%) were receiving vocational training, the rest (66, or 2.0%) were unanswered; (2) in terms of vocational choice, the major considerations were "personal ability", "job location", and "personal interest"; (3) for those who had a job, the major way of obtaining a job was through "family members or relatives' recommendation," however, their jobs were mainly low-skill or labor-focused with an average salary among NT$10,000 (US$365) and NT$15,000 (US$446), significantly inferior to regular workers; nevertheless, they showed moderate job satisfaction; (4) for those jobless subjects (excluding those in school and vocational training), the main reasons without a job were "lack of skills" or "being rejected because of disability," most of them wished to receive vocational training and/or find a job in the near future. In conclusion, because of the subject were young (mostly under 20 years of age), only few of them had a full-time job, many were still in school, and most were in need of and willing to receive vocational training. Although they were in geaeral cared and had learned a lot of living skills in school, the social suppert after their graduation was not sufficient. There is a great need of improving the mobility facilities and the emplayment conditions. Finally, suggestions were made in terms of follow-up system, education, career guidance, and future studies.