題名:兒童認知功能綜合測驗之編製

「兒童認知功能綜合測驗」的目的在於早期篩選及診斷認知功能發展遲緩兒童。 本測驗含七個主要分測驗: (一 ) 注意力測驗、(二 ) 動作測驗、(三 ) 視知覺測驗、(四 ) 記憶力測驗、(五 ) 推理測驗、(六 ) 語言測驗、(七 ) 聽知覺測驗。本測驗的全國常模 (普通班 ) 樣本人數為三千三百九十二人, 效標群體 (啟智班及資源班 ) 樣本人數為八百 二十八人,樣本人數包括普通班、資源班及啟智班五至八歲兒童。本測驗的內部一致性信度 ,除了幼大班的注意力及各年級的記憶力之外,其他各α係數均在.72 以上,各分測驗間隔 8 週的重測信度係數在.6456 至.9434 之間。各分測驗彼此均有正相關,顯示有共同心智功 能存在。另外,各分測驗與語言的相關均高於與其他分測驗之相關。主成份抽取法顯示無論 那個年級每個分測驗與第一個共同因素之相關均在.48 以上。就小學一、二年級而言直交轉 軸與斜交轉軸所得結果均顯示七個分測驗大致可區別為較基本 (聽知覺、視知覺及注意力 ) 與較高階 (記憶、動作、語言、推理 ) 兩種心智功能。 幼大班及小學三年級之因素結構與 小學一、二年級之因素結構稍有不同。除推理測驗之外,其餘各分測驗之得分均有隨年級而 升高之趨勢。最後,區別分析所得到的結果顯示本測驗的七個分測驗可有效預測資源班、啟 智班與普通班學生,可作為特殊學生鑑定之重要參考工具。

The General Test Battery of Children's Cognitive Abilities was designed to screen and diagnose for learning disabilities and other developmental disorders in children aged five to eight. The test battery consists of seven tests in the arenas of attention, motor, visual perception, memory, reasoning, language,and auditory perception. A national norm was established from a sample of 3,392 regular-class students aged five to eight. A criterion-reference sample was also taken from 828 students who are placed in the resource classrooms and special for the mentally handicapped. The internal consistency reliability indicated by Chronbach alpha was satisfactorily high for all but attention and memory tests. Furhter, the test-retest reliability coefficient ranged from.65 to .94. Positive inter-test correlations were strong enough to indicate some G- factor underlying all the cognitive arenas. Besides, the language test was demonstrated to have the most substantial correlation with each other test. The principal component analysis revealed that the correlation coefficient between the first common factor and each test at each age level reached beyond.48. With orthogonal and oblique rotation, two classes of cognitive abilities appear to have emerged from the test results, that is, basic (auditory perception, visual perception, and attention) and higher-order (memory, motor, language, and reasoning). But this observation applies to the first-and the second-graders only. The kindergartners and the third graders showed a different pattern of factor structure. That the test scores increased with age was evident for all but the reasoning test. Finally, the discriminant analysis supported a valid classification of students into the three a priori placement groups and thus established the battery as a useful diagnosis tool.