題名:輪椅患者之浴廁設計經驗談

肢體殘障而需輪椅代步者,由於肢體功能的重度障礙,導致生活習慣上的突變, 使其無法適應,而以如廁及沐浴尤甚,然而兩者又為人生無可避免之事。本人藉文獻資料之 參考,際以國外的研習和多年實務的臨床經驗所得,僅提出對下肢殘障且合併單側上肢功能 障礙需輪椅代步患者,有關其如廁和沐浴方面的設施要點及患者使用時應習得方法與要領, 以分享同好,冀能共同改善患者如廁、沐浴的功能,使其勝任愉快,進而助於復健護理的實 施。

Handicapped patients who wheelchair-bound, with their severe hindrance of bodily functions, face unexpected challenges in daily routines, especially in bathing and defecation, which are unavoidable. This article, with the author's experiences gained from study abroad, and from years of clinical practice, together with literature review, attempts to introduce the wheelchair-bound patients with handicaps of lower limbs and unilateral upper limb to the special design of bathroom facilities for bathing and defecation and methods of using these facilities. These specially designed facilities will improve patients' functions in bathing and defecation, which may further improve their quality of life and the practice of the discipline of rehabilitative nursing.