題名:開放體系下的最適排放標準政策

本文的目的在檢視開放體系下的最適排放標準政策。目前文獻上討論到國際間環 境政策互動與貿易競爭的並不多見,且一般都未清楚地討論到:環境保護政策的訂定是如何 受到政府追求目標的不同,以及政府間合作與否的影響;透過政府間合作所訂定之環保標準 是否一定會將環境的損害減為最小?本文特建構一個兩國經濟模型來檢視之,所得的主要結 論為:當污染為區域性(或具有移動性但損害性輕微)時,(1) 追求社會福利極大時所訂定 的排放標準將較追求環境淨效益極大所訂定的標準為寬鬆。(2) 若政府的目標為追求社會福 利極大時,兩國合作時所訂定的排放標準會較不合作時為嚴格。(3) 若政府的目標為追求環 境淨效益極大,則兩國合作時所訂定的排放標準反而較不合作時為寬鬆。因此,在污染為區 域性時,國際間環境政策合作對環境為未必最有助益,需視政府的目標來決定。

In this paper we examine optimal emission standard policies under the assumption of an international situation of open economies. Our major results indicate that: (i) the welfare-maximizing emission standards would be looser than the environmentally optimal standards; (ii) given governments pursuing social welfare maximization, international cooperation on setting common emission standards could result in relatively tight standards; and (iii) given that governments maximize net environmental benefits and that pollution is a local (or regional) problem, international cooperation on setting common emission standards could result in relatively loose standards.