題名:韓國金融風暴對中韓主要產業之衝擊

韓國在一九九七年十一月爆發金融風暴,並於該年十二月三日接受國際貨幣基金 之條件,以取得該基金之五五○億美元貸款。韓圜貶值造成韓貨對外美金報價降低,競爭力 大增,對我國之外銷產品造成威脅;加上部分韓國廠商削價流血輸出,亦對我國廠商造成衝 擊。筆者於一九九七年十二月七日赴韓,針對本議題進行一週之實地研究;中韓兩國在電子、 石化、鋼鐵等產業之重疊性高,在國際市場上相互競爭,韓國金融風暴對中韓兩國相關產業 造成衝擊,我國廠商宜嚴陣以待,俾能趨吉避兇。

South Korea's currency crisis exploded in November 1997, resulting in South Korea accepting the terms of the International Monetary fund for a loan of 55 billion US dollars. The depreciation of the won has made South Korea's exports more competitive, and has threatened Taiwan's exports. Moreover, some South Korean companies are engaged in cut-throat competition, which has damaged Taiwan's export business. Starting on December 7, 1997, the writer did a market survey in south Korea for one week. The paper's conclusion is that since South Korea and Taiwan overlap on some industries such as electronics, steel, petrochemistry, etc., Taiwan businesspeople should take action to avoid suffering losses during the currency crisis.