題名:急診護理特性之探討

本研究的目的在經由瞭解急診室的工作環境、工作特性、急診病人的特性,以及護 理人員從事急診護理的原因、他們工作經驗中覺得最愉快和最不愉快的事,來探討急診護理 的特性。研究樣本為服務於地區以上醫院急診室的護理人員,抽得某一天全部急診室上班的 護理人員進行問卷調查,收回的結果,以描述統計、卡方檢定及持續比較的方法來進行分析 整理。研究結果發現,急診護理人員認為他們的工作環境吵雜、擁擠、髒亂。急診病人多數 要求得到快速的處理,希望馬上解除痛苦,他們表現得緊張又容易發生衝突,經常容易發脾 氣。雖然如此,但急診工作是充滿挑戰性的,不但有機會運用自己的判斷,而且具有較多學 習機會。 護理人員從事急診護理的原因主要是因為工作性質特殊,以及可以訓練自己面對挑戰、 增加能力。與病患或家屬間由於互動不良所產生的問題是急診護理工作中最不愉快的事;而人 際關孫良好,病人問題能迅速解決,護理工作得以順利完成,以及能夠表現專業能力並且受 到肯定,則是從事急診護理工作最愉快的事。本研究建議在急診室服務的護理人員,必須要 先對工作性質及環境有充分的瞭解,並且參加相關的訓練班,研習有關的特殊技能,如此才 能將急診護理工作做得更好。本研究的結果,對護理業務改進有具體的貢獻,亦可做為改善 工作環境、遴選工作人員時的重要依據。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the special characteristics of emergency nurses through their working environment, specificity as well as satisfaction. Six hospitals of different levels were selected, and the daytime working nurses were asked to fill out a specially designed questionnaire. We used frequency distribution, x test and constant comparison for statistical analysis. The preliminary results showed that many responders think their working places are noisy, crowded and dirty. The emergency patients were nervous, easily cost their tempers and repeatedly asked to resolve their suffering in most of the cases. Nevertheless, the work challenges them, independent judgment and opportunity to learn could make some improvement. This is partly the reason they chose this work. The misunderstanding or bad relationships of the nurses with the patients and their relatives was the most unsatisfactory matter. The most pleasant things are good relationships with their patient, fast resolution of patient's problems, accomplishing their work and positive rewards of working abilities. From this study, we suggest that wholly understanding the working characteristics and circumstances, receiving a continual training program and improved techniques will cause the emergency nurses to do their work better and with more satisfaction. In addition, the results of this study could provide some ideas for improving the nursing procedure, and working environment as well as the requirements for selection of emergency nurses.