題名:論結合管制之理論與實務

公平交易法對於達到一定門檻之事業結合採取事前許可之管制,其准駁之標準僅為比較整體經濟利益與限制競爭之不利益孰大。公平交易委員會對結合管制之執法態度可謂十分寬鬆,迄八十六年九月為止,從未禁止過任何一件結合申請案。本文旨在回顧與檢討公平會之結合管制實務以及公平法之結合規定。其主要結論如下:1.公平會認為共同投資設立新事業之行為並非結合,然而此應屬欠缺法理依據之見解。2.公平法之結合概念一方面應擴大,以包含所謂「共同事業」,另一方面應縮小,以排除既有結合事業間僅輕微增加控制程度之「結合」,以及不介入他事業經營競爭行為之持有股份或出資額者。3.固定市場占有率並不適合做為結合管制之門檻;以銷售金額為管制門檻'並不適合衡量所有事業之市場力量。4.公平會准駁結合之申請時,應負舉證與說明之責;公平會許可申請時,可附加附款,但僅得為全部許可或全部禁止,以避免過度干涉事業之營業自由。

The Fair Trade Law (FTL) takes a beforehand merger control to regulate mergers of certain scales. The legal criteria for approval is succinct : the overall economy benefit of merger must outweigh its compe­tition-restraining disadvantages. The practices of the Fair Trade Com­mission (FTC) is loose, since until Sep. 1997 she has never prohibited any merger application. This paper reviews merger control in its regula­tion and reality and aims to provide suggestions for its reform. Its main conclusions are as follows: 1. FTC errors in saying that setting up a new undertaking by existing ones is not merger. 2. The concept of merger is to be enlarged at one hand, in order to include the so-called “Gemein­schaftunternehmen”, and to be narrowed at the other, so that insignificant increase of control and acquisition of stocks solely for investment will be excluded. 3. A fixed market share is not a useful threshold of merger control. Likewise the annual sales can not measure the market power of certain undertakings, e.g. banks and insurance companies. 4. The FTC bears the burden of proof and explanation in accepting or rejecting merger application. Although she can grant approval under conditions, but a partial approval or disapproval is not allowed.