題名:Subjective Meaning of Well-Being for Older Chinese with Diabetes Mellitus in Taiwan

促進病人的幸福感 (well-being) 是護理的主要目標。護理人員封服務封象的幸福感應有清楚的概念,才能確定我們是否協助病人朝向目標邁進。本研究的目的是探討中老年糖尿病人心目中幸福的主觀意義。研究者以方便取樣,深入訪談 12 位,50 歲以上患糖尿病者,訪談是在醫院或病人家中進行,每位病人訪談 1-2 小時,會談內容均寫成書面記錄,藉由內容分析找出「幸福感」意義的主題以形成概念模式。結果發現幸福感的概念含有五個主題:(1) 家庭支持--從家人獲得實質的幫助、肯定、愛和忠告,(2) 完成自己對家庭的所有義務-自認為完成對家庭應負責的任務,(3) 有尊嚴--覺得自己高尚、有價值、 被尊重,(4) 自立--在經濟和日常生活上不依賴子女或他人,(5) 家庭以外的支持--從家庭以外的人獲得實質的幫助、肯定、愛和忠告。研究結果顯示中老年人的幸福感是包含身體、心理、社會各面向的統合性概念。我國傳統的五福觀念:健康、長壽、財富、仁德、善終,仍深植中老年人心中,家庭在他們的心中還是佔了首要地位。家庭支持對中老年人的健康幸福有正面的影響,護理人員在照顧中老年人時,應把家屬納入且應促進家庭的健康以強化家庭給中老年人的支持。

To promote clients' well-being is the primary goal of nursing practice. Researchers and practitioners should formulate a clear concept of well-being. The purpose of this study was to explore the subjective meaning of well-being in older patients with diabetes mellitus in Taiwan. A convenience sample of twelve older Taiwanese with diabetes mellitus were recruited. For data collection, face-to-face, in-depth interviews lasting 1 to 2 hours were conducted by the researcher in a quiet room in the hospital o r in the subjects' home. The interviews were recorded in writing immediately after being conducted. Content analysis was performed to generate a conceptual model to explicate the meaning of well-being. Findings from content analysis revealed that well-being consists of five themes which the subjects perceive as essential attributes of good life in old age. The five themes were: (1) family support @the tangible benefits, affirmation, affection and advice acquired from family members; (2) completion of all family ob legations the sense of completing all the duties that the subjects perceived to be among their obligations toward their family; (3) sense of dignity-a self-perception of being noble, worthy, and respected; (4) self-reliance-the perception of not being dependent on children or others for financial support or physical care; and (5) extra familial support-the perceived tangible benefits, affirmation, emotional support and advice provided by the individuals who do not belong to one's own family. The findings confirm that five elements of traditional Chinese concepts of well-being, i.e. health, longevity, wealth, virtue, and a peaceful death, are still embedded in today's concept of well-being. The identified themes indicate that older adults perceive well-being in an integrative way. Subjects were concerned with physical, psychological, and social perspectives at the same time. Family held a position of supremacy in these subjects' lives. It reinforces the validity of positive effects of family support on the well-being of older adults. Families should be involved in nursing care of older adults and the health of the family should be promoted to strengthen family support.