題名:西藏吉隆縣新發現王玄策「大唐天竺使出銘」主要問題考辨

西藏吉隆縣北<大唐天竺使出銘>是最近唐代對外交通與歷史地理上一大考古發 現,本文總結其重要價值有三:一是提供許多從不知道的信息;二是確定最早西藏到尼泊爾 以達中印度的路線、山口和小羊同所在;三是解決國內、國際上長期爭論、疑難和誤解問題 。碑銘殘缺過半,拓本不清,<考古>一九九四年八期刊布的<簡報>多有未解或誤述,本 文首先將現存的銘文和文意盡量考明後,指出:(一)王玄策第三次出使天竺,顯慶四年五 月到此,因大水修棧道停留而撰文刻石,所經路線,同於第一次即<釋迦方志>經吐蕃出泥 婆羅達中天竺之路,國際上舊有聶拉木與吉隆二說,碑銘確定走吉隆道;(二)向南出咀倉 法關,「吐蕃南界也」,應即老吉隆南界熱索橋,為藏、尼傳統界河、界橋;(三)至於所 經小羊同國即在碑刻東北不遠。其後吐蕃滅羊同,「散之隙地」,藏史以阿里為大、小羊同 原住地,實為吐蕃併後所遷。

A few years ago, a stele known as "Record of the Great T'ang Envoy to India (Ta-t'ang T'ien-chu shih ch'u ming)" was discovered in northern Gyirong County, Tibet. It represents one of the most important archaeological findings on the state of T'ang foreign affairs as well as the history and geography of the period. The contents of the text are crucial from three points of view. First, it provides a great deal of information previously unknown. Second, it verifies the earliest known route and passes from Tibet through Nepal to central India as well as the existence of a state known as Yamtong. Third, it resolves several longstanding disputes and misunderstandings among Chinese and foreign scholars. Unfortunately, more than half of the stele record no longer survives, and even the rubbing of the rest is unclear. The preliminary report on the stele was published in issue eight of Kaogu in 1994 and regrettably included unresolved issues and misreadings. The present article is intended to provide a fuller and deeper account of the content of the surviving portion of the text and its content. This study shows that Wang Hsuan-ts'e arrived in Gyirong County in the fifth lunar month of 659 on his third trip to India and remained there for a time to compose this stele on account of repairs to mountain routes damaged by heavy rains. The route he took was the one from Turbon (Tibet) through the Nepali area to central India, as indicated in his first trip recorded in Shakya Gazetteer (Shih-chia fang-chih). The long-standing controversy over whether the route was through Nyalam or Gyirong can now be resolved by the mention of the latter south to the pass along the border, referred to as "the southern limit of Turbon." Wang's text indicates that at the southern border of old Gyirong was the traditional river and bridge crossing that separated Tibet and Nepal. His record also mentions the existence of a Yamtong state located northeast of and not far from Gyirong. Later, Yamtong was overrun by the Turbon people scattered. The site of Agri in Tibetan history is indicated as the site of Greater and Lesser Yamtong and where the Turbon settled.