題名:早產兒父母的調適過程及其護理

本文分別針對早產兒父母的情緒經驗、行為反應、調適過程及護理措施之相關文 獻做一初步探討。早產兒的存活對其父母而言,除了常要面對孩子因早產所形成的種種健康 問題之外,還需改變原先對孩子及為人父母角色的期望,學習接納自己的孩子及重新學習所 扮演的角色。早產兒父母主要的情緒經驗包括了預期性的哀傷、焦慮的等待、正向的期望、 焦慮的調適、精疲力竭及充滿自信的照護等,他們常命因孩子病情的變化而表現出混亂、不 知所措、悲傷及焦慮的行為。醫護人員在早產兒父母調適的過程中除了可提供情緒表達的機 會外,更可經由衛教指導提供相關的訊息,以增加父母認知及解決問題的能力,為居家照護 做充分的準備。

The birth of a child who is premature, precipitates a crisis for the parents. During this crisis, parents feel a myriad of intense and confusing emotions as they attempt to acquaint themselves with an infant who does not meet their expectations of an ideal baby. In addition, they must redefine their parental roles to meet the needs of their baby. The major emotional state of parents includes anticipatory grief, anxious waiting, positive anticipation, anxious adjustment, exhausted accommodation and confident caring. Health care professionals can significantly facilitate the parent's attempt to resolve the crisis, so the parents and their infant may become an adaptive and well-functioning unit.