題名:我國警察組織績效觀念檢討改革芻議

從過往到今日,我國的警察組織,可以說是政府各公務機關之中最重視績效者;惟,警察組織所稱的績效,通常是一些統計數字,很少有人仔細思考過,這些數字的背後,有多少資源被過度浪費!有多少的勤(業)務被蕭規曹隨、應付了事而不知求新、求變,最重要的是,部份的警察同仁以績效為藉口,行違法犯紀之實,使防制犯罪者自身成了犯罪者,與警察組織最基本的組織目標根本背道而馳,社會還需要警察嗎?一九八○年代中期以後,由於全球性的政府財政萎縮,以及社會普遍要求提昇政府經營績效,一般「新政府運動」的革新風潮於是形成。然而,有研究者指出,導致行政革新循環產生問題的焦點,可能不在於政府採用何種策略或技術,而是此一體制所欲實現的目標,若根本因素先天上即與革新的理念相左,則即採用任何的技術與策略,亦必然是無濟於事的!「社區警察制度」是近年來我國政府高階層決策者,以及學者專家們所大力提倡的警政革新方案之一,然而,只要我國警察組織現行的績效觀念一日不改弦易轍,則「社區警察制度」恐怕永無落實之可能!

This paper demnstrates a fuzzy sliding mode control (FSMC) scheme for a static reactive power compensator (static VAR compensator or SVC) to improve the damping of a synchronous generator. A robust sliding regime is derived to guarantee the stability of the proposed FSMC under parameter uncertainties. Two types of FSMC, the fuzzy switching gain compensation and the fuzzy control signal compensation, are recommended to regulate the reactive power of the SVC. A synchronous generator system with the proposed FSMC-SVC has been studied and its dynamic responses are simulated. The results show that the suggested FSMC scheme possesses the advatages of fuzzy control and sliding mode control, e.g. insensitivity to parameter variations and load disturbances. Note that the dynamic performance of the synchronous machine system can be improved dramatically over a wide range of operating conditions. Furthermore, for simplification of practical implementation, the reducing switches (or local feedback) control is adopted.