題名:生態保育與環境倫理的道家觀點

全文從當代生態倫理與生態保育的角度,切入道家觀點下的人與天地,人與環境,人與其他存在者(萬物)之間的一體性、和諧性及無窮的開放性,以試圖發現道家思想所能提供給當代環境主義者的相關的意義資源。由貴生之道進於保育之道,自體機主義展開深度的生態倫理,以設法解決今日地球之生態危機;並設法在天地的範疇中,發展出救人救物的保育觀。道家以道為人文與自然共同之秩序,而由此建立了「觀的哲學」,終能不斷消解人類中心主義,以擴展倫理向度於廣大、豐富而多樣的生態系統中,這未始不是生態倫理與生態保育的先行典範。

This article would like to proceed from a modern ecological ethical standpoint in investigating the Daoist notions of the relationship between man and heaven as well as between man and the myriad of creatures. It would also like to investigate the Daoist notion of harmony and unlimited openness in hopes of providing some pertinent material for today's environmentalist. From the Dao of “creation” to the Dao of “naturing”, an organism's ecological ethics unfolds. This process could be of some help in facing today's ecological crisis. In the realm between “heaven and earth”, it seems necessary to develop an ecological perspective. This could be achieved through a Daoist and naturalist perspective, slowly eliminating a “human centric” vision of the world. In developing an ethics and a multi-faceted ecological system, an ecological ethics and example is set.