題名:運動對一氧化氮合成酶基因表現的影響

對生理正常的運作有非常重要的影響,心血管系統尤其重要,因 為一氧化氮是一種強烈的促血管鬆弛物(vasodilator)。一氧化氮由一氧化氮 合成�t所產生,�t的含量愈多或是活活性愈高,則產生一氧化氮的效率就愈高。 內皮細胞型一氧化氮合成�t是位於動脈血管最內層的內皮細胞,內皮細胞表面 直接受到血液中物理或化學因子的影響,經由特定的訊號傳遞路徑對目標基因 或�t發生作用,本研究的目的在探討是否耐力運動訓練可促使內皮細胞發生適 應,而使得內皮細胞型合成�t的基因受到調節而使表現增加。本研究 以大白鼠為實驗對象,在45天的耐力運動訓練之後,以皮轉錄聚合�t鍊鎖反 應放大胸主動脈細胞內微量的mRNA成為cDNA複製物,藉以分析一氧化氮 合成�t基因表現是否受到調節而有影響,而力運動的效果以比目魚肌的檸檬 酸合成�t的活性增加為指標。結果顯示:在45天的耐夯運動訓練後,運動組 的一氧化氮合成�t基因表現顯著大於對照組(p<.05),而比目魚肌的檸檬酸 合成�t的活性則增加了7.65%,表示大白鼠對耐力運動訓練產生了基因表現 增加的適應。此結果的生理意義可能是藉此產生更多的一氧化氮合成�t,促使 血管鬆弛,以應付運動增加血流量和供氧的生理需求。

Endothelium-derived relaxing factor (EDRF), identified as nitric oxide (NO), is a multipurpose messenger molecular implicated in a wide variety of biological processes. It is generated from the amino acid L-arginine by several types of NO synthase (NOS), which has been classified ecNOS, ncNOS and iNOS considering calcium dependence and distributing sites. Although Exercise has been shown to elicit an increase in the expression of exNOS mRNA in canine aorta and pigs' coronary resistance arteries, the effect of exercise on the expression of ecNOS in rats' thoractic aorta is not known. This purpose of this study was to investigate if mRNA expression of ecNOS can be induced by endurance exercise or ont. Five-week old Wistar rats were randomly assigned to 2 groups; exercise group (inclined 15°-45 days) and a sedentary group. Rats ran on a treadmill according to the training protocol. Citrate synthase activity of soleus muscle was used to make sure the effect of endurance exercise. After sacrifice, total cellular RNA was isolated from the aortae and mRNA expression was analyzed by hot RT-PCR (Reverse Transcriptionp-Poly- merase Chain Reaction) . Results indicated that the exercise group had higher amounts of ecNOS mRNA level and citrate synthase activity increased 7.65% than that of sedentary group. It is concluded that ecNOS gene expression can be induced by endurance exercise and it may contribute to ecNOS synthesis and/or NO production to respond to huge nutrient/oxygen demand of peripheral tissue durign exercise.