題名:在失敗情境中不同取向者之自覺能力及承諾感對目標挑戰水準之影響

目標取向理論學者Nicholls(1989)指出,不同目標取向者在面臨失敗的 情境下,其能力知覺、承諾感及目標挑戰的選擇三者間的互動,是本研究的主 要目的。經目標取向量表從486名高職女生(Age=17±0.82)中,篩選高 工作取向、高自我取向者各20,進行2回合「手眼協調皮應」之挑戰,配 合電腦操弄速續失敗3次,並給予3次低能力口語回饋,據以了解並比較其自 覺能力、承諾感及目標挑戰水準選擇之情形。研究結果顯示:(一 ) 連續失敗情境下,工作 取向者之自覺能力顯著高於自我取向者。(二 ) 目標挑戰水準的變化和承諾感的變化具有正 相關。(三 ) 在失敗情境中,不同取向者的目標挑戰水準選擇的變化顯著高於工作取向者。 (四 ) 連續失敗的工作取向者其目標挑戰水準選擇會維持在適宜的範圍。(五 ) 選擇不適宜 目標挑戰水準選擇的自我取向者,其承諾感高時會選擇過高的挑戰水準,而承諾感低時則會 選則過低目標。理論假設在本研究中大抵獲得了驗證,建議今後研究可透過質化的研究,進 一步探討不同目標取向者,在失敗情境下影響其承諾感變化的機轉。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of goal orientation and fail feedback on self-competence, commitment. and goal challenge level choice in Chen's hand-eye cognitive reaction test. The present experiment test the hypothesis by Goal perspectives theory (Nicholls, 1989). 40 female senior high school students (Age=17 ± 0.94) recruit from 486 students. 20 high task/low ego orientation subjects and 20 high ego/low task orientation subjects were randomly assigned to failure group. Subjects were asked to make choice of challenge level and compete against the level. Self competence, commitment were assessed befor the competition. The result of this study indicated that (1)Through fail experience High ego/ Low task subjects' competence were lower than High task/Low ego subjecrs. (2) commitment were sighificantly correlated with goal challenge levels choices. (3)In ego involvement subjects were more predicted to choose the extrme levels through fail experience on goal challenge level choices than High task/Low ego subjects. (4) In task involvement, people who through fail experience were preference for a level promising intermediate chances of success. (5) Through fail experience there were more specifically, high-versus low-probability choices in ego involvement.