題名:麻醉性止痛劑對於運動員之影響

根據過去許多研究認為麻醉性止痛劑對於運動員的運動能力毫無幫助,但是,卻 有少數運動員企圖藉由麻醉性止痛劑來掩飾運動所造成的傷害,或者使用來放鬆情緒,以降 低競賽時所產生的壓力以及焦慮,這些行為不但容易造成運動員的傷害加深,而且可能遭受 藥物副作用與成癮之威脅,並可能因增加劑量而造成中毒死亡,況且,非經醫師處方而使用 這些藥品都屬於違法的行為。本文首先介紹麻醉性止痛劑之種類、作用機轉、藥物動力學、 藥理作用、副作用,並整理過去的研究,探討運動員濫用麻醉性止痛劑之原因,以及探討對 運動能力的影響,最後探討如何防治運動員濫用麻醉性止痛劑並提出建議以供運動教練與運 動員之參考。

Most of the researches show that narcotic analgesics do not promote an athlete's performance. However, some athletes attempt to use narcotic analgesics to reduce stress and anxiety. They may use the drugs to hide an existing serious injury from training or competitions. However, it will cause further injury, permanent damage or physical dependence on the drugs. Narcotic analgesics may be a danger to athletes because of its side effect and addiction. It may induce toxication to death by overdose. Besides, Narcotic analgesics are strictly controlled by legislation in Taiwan. This article will introduce narcotic analgesics' categories, mechanism, pharmacokinetics, pharmacological action, and side effects. The athlete's misuse of narcotic analgesics, athletes' sport ability, prevention and proposals for coaches and athletes will also be discussed in this paper.