題名:手術前衛教對人工髖關節置換術患者之成效

本研究目的在探討手術前衛教對人工髖關節置換術患者之成效,以手術前知識程 度、手術後執行復健運動、執行日常生活活動時之身體姿勢作為測量指標。採準實驗設計, 將研究對象分為二組:實驗組和控制組。樣本來源為臺北市某一醫學中心之骨科病人,採立意 取樣法,共收案80人,每組各40人。研究過程:實驗組個案於門診初步決定接受手術時,立 即提供衛教手冊閱讀;入院後再安排觀賞衛教錄影帶。控制組個案只接受病房護理人員傳統之 衛教。結果如下:1.實驗組病患手術前知識程度顯著高於控制組。2.實驗組病患手術後復健運 動執行的規律性和正確性顯著優於控制組。3.實驗組病患手術後執行日常生活活動時身體姿 勢正確性顯著優於控制組。4.二組病患手術後第一次下床時間及住院天數沒有顯著差異。根 據研究結果提出以下之建議:手術前衛教可提早於門診開始,採用住院前提供衛教手冊自行閱 讀,住院後觀看錄影帶之方式,研究結果優於傳統衛教方式,臨床上可多加運用。

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of a preoperative teaching program for patients with total hip arthroplasty. The preoperative knowledge level, postoperative exercise and performing daily activity were used as outcome measures. A quasi-experimental design was used with experimental and controls groups with subjects chosen from a medical center in metropolitan Taipei, Taiwan. Total sample size was 80, with 40 for the experimental group and 40 for the control group. After the experimental treatment, descriptive analysis, and t-test were used to analyze collected data. The results were as follows: (1) The experimental group had a significantly higher knowledge level than the control group. (2) The experimental group performed exercise more regularly and correctly than the control group. (3) The experimental group performed daily activities more accurately than the control group. (4) There was no significant difference between the two groups at the first postoperative ambulatory episode and length of stay. Based on the research findings, a pre-admission instruction book with a post-admission videotape program for patients with total hip arthroplasty is recommended.